KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"ropicidio" (asesinato de prendas)

English translation: clothes slaughter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ropicidio
English translation:clothes slaughter
Entered by: mirta

22:34 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "ropicidio" (asesinato de prendas)
Ropicidio es el nombre de un comercial de TV, usando el sufijo "cidio" como en homicidio, parricidio, etc. hace alusión al asesinato de las prendas. Se entiende si pongo algo como "garmentcide"?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
clothes slaughter
Explanation:
Me parece que se entiende mejor que garmentcide. Suerte!
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Para evitar confusiones voy a utilizar esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clothes slaughter
mirta
5 +1apparelicide, garmenticidexxxtrans4u
4ragslaughter
Parrot
3Fashion suicideSara Noss
3killing your clothes with unkindness / wardrobe murderRefugio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apparelicide, garmenticide


Explanation:
Took the last 5 letters of "homicide."

See if it helps.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): Very creative! :o)
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ragslaughter


Explanation:
Takeoff on Medieval English "manslaughter" and (slang) "rags".

Suggestion

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: this would be great if it didn't look like rags-laughter ;~)
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
killing your clothes with unkindness / wardrobe murder


Explanation:
(if you want to try a paraphrase)

I don't really think garmenticide is immediately understandable the way ropicidio is, although it is certainly better than apparelicide.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clothes slaughter


Explanation:
Me parece que se entiende mejor que garmentcide. Suerte!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Para evitar confusiones voy a utilizar esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good one!
33 mins

agree  ES > EN (US): Cute! :o)
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fashion suicide


Explanation:
Just another option.

Suerte.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112