KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

renglones

English translation: To promote and carry out international events in the areas of....


15:02 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: renglones
The responsibilities of a cultural centre:

"Promover y realizar eventos internacionales sobres todos los renglones culturales, turistico, cientifico y profesional"

L.Am Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:To promote and carry out international events in the areas of....
Explanation:
OR: To promote and carry out international cultural, touristic, scientific and professional events.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To promote and present international events of cultural, touristic, scientific and professional ...Refugio
5 +2To promote and carry out international events in the areas of....
Marsha Wilkie
5To promote and to perform international events about all the cultural aspects such as ...Verónica Dolan
5To promote and carry out international events, especially in cultural, touristic, scientificJan Castillo
4lines
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To promote and to perform international events about all the cultural aspects such as ...


Explanation:
esta palabra renglon se refiere a todos los aspectos en que se puede hablar o referir la cultura como los distintos items que estan incluidos dentro de la cultura.

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To promote and present international events of cultural, touristic, scientific and professional ...


Explanation:
interest.


Another way of putting it.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Valeria

agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To promote and carry out international events in the areas of....


Explanation:
OR: To promote and carry out international cultural, touristic, scientific and professional events.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To promote and carry out international events, especially in cultural, touristic, scientific


Explanation:
and professional arenas.
The "sobres todos" is incorrect. It should be "sobre todo" and it means, "above all" or "more than anything else". Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, nix the touristic, use tourism instead.My mistake.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines


Explanation:
To promote and carry on international events along all the cultural, touristic,scientific and professional lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another word which might be used instead of \'carry on\' would be conduct. In fact, I like that better.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch