ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que c'est ra, c'est ra

English translation: whatever will be, will be

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que c'est ra, c'est ra
English translation:whatever will be, will be
Entered by: rossella mainardis

23:57 Jan 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / language translation
Spanish term or phrase: que c'est ra, c'est ra
need to know the meaning of this phrase
morgan
whatever will be, will be
Explanation:
... the future's not ours to see, che sarà sarà..


when i was jus a little girl, I asked my mother... etc
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whatever will be, will be
rossella mainardis
5 +2What will be, will be...
Monica Colangelo
4 -2che centra, centra
Dave Henderson
Summary of reference entries provided
definition
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
che centra, centra


Explanation:
I am thinking that there's a typographical error here, maybe the result of a poor typeface? I have seen similar things often. Otherwise, I don't think this is Italian.
If that is true, "centra" can have a range of meanings, depending on the context, but in general can mean "has something to do with." And "Che centra?" all by itself can mean "What has (that) got to do with it?" or similar.


Dave Henderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Piras: It is:"Che c'entra"
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina: you're right, of course! my typing is lousy!

disagree  writeaway: question was mistakenly asked in Fr-En, but it's nonsense. if you pronounce it, it reads 'che sara, sara', which definitely is Italian
21 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whatever will be, will be


Explanation:
... the future's not ours to see, che sarà sarà..


when i was jus a little girl, I asked my mother... etc


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i7jG91sPvf0
rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: but it was spanish in the song... que sera sera, whatever will be will be... :)
2 mins
  -> thsnk you! ..whatever, nice and happy song

agree  1045: Que sera, sera. Whatever will be, will be. (French to English)
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  writeaway: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whatever_Will_Be,_Will_Be_(Que_... it's not just the old Doris Day song
6 mins
  -> what is it then? And what is the translation?

agree  Juan Jacob: Eso es.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Angie Garbarino: que sera, sera it was in Spanish, translation is correct.
13 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que será, será
What will be, will be...


Explanation:
Doris Day song, very popular in Spanish too.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-9T1REpWooI

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: it's an American song writer messing up the Italian: : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whatever_Will_Be,_Will_Be_(Que_...
3 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Cuánto lío, francamente. La traducción es correcta, punto, aunque el título original es en italiano.
1 hr

agree  William Phelps: maybe it's a joke?
23 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
13 days




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: definition

Reference information:
Main Entry:
che sa·rà, sa·rà Listen to the pronunciation of che sarà, sarà
Pronunciation:
ˌkā-sä-ˌrä sä-ˈrä
Function:
foreign term
Etymology:
Italian

: what will be, will be

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/che sara, sara

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cristina Piras: Cristina Piras
30 mins
disagree  Monica Colangelo: according to asker it is Spanish. She got the spelling wrong (¿Qué será, será?). (Although we are talking about the same song, phonetically there is huge difference between French c'est followed by "ra" that means nothing and the Italian "sara"
45 mins
  -> WHERE do you see that it's Spanish??? It was entered as a Fr-English question /it's a saying not necessarily that song. The French is nonsense but if you pronounce it, it sounds just like the Italian. Asker got the source language wrong
agree  Juan Jacob: Misma pronunciación (ke será), pero es una canción EN ITALIANO, no en español.
2 hrs