KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Fuegos Fatuos

English translation: fox fire


04:17 Nov 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Fuegos Fatuos
Los niños creyeron haber visto un fantasma, pero no era mas que Fuegos Fatuos que venian de el suelo de en medio del terreno de mi tia.
gabita
United States
English translation:fox fire
Explanation:
An eerie phosphorescent light (as of decaying wood); also, a luminous fungus (as Armillaria mellea) that causes decaying wood to glow. This fungus is at present infesting many centuries-old California oaks.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thank you very much for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2will-o'-the-wisp o Jack-o'-lanternHerman Vilella
5Spirit Lights, Spectral lights, (ignis fatuous) or "foolish fire"xxxtrans4u
4 +1ignis fatuus
Alfredo Gonzalez
5fox fireRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fox fire


Explanation:
An eerie phosphorescent light (as of decaying wood); also, a luminous fungus (as Armillaria mellea) that causes decaying wood to glow. This fungus is at present infesting many centuries-old California oaks.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
thank you very much for your answers!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignis fatuus


Explanation:
QUIMERISMO
... IGNIS FATUUS: el vampiro puede conjurar un espejismo estático menor que confunde
un sentido, por ejemplo unn hedor sulfuroso, la imagen de una cortina o el ...
http://www.iespana.es/sangremaldita/QUIMERISMO.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 day9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will-o'-the-wisp o Jack-o'-lantern


Explanation:
Son los fuegos fatuos que aparecen la noche de vísperas de los Fieles Difuntos (Hallowed Evening - Halloween)) en que dentro de la antigua tradición cristiana festiva se ven los espítirus de los muertos. (Una obra clásica de "Halloween" para las fechas que transcurren hoy es "Don Juan Tenorio", en que las escenas más teátricas tienen lugar en el cementerio y sobre las tumbas --- lugar donde se filtran hacia la superficie los gases resultantes de la decomposción de los cadáveres, formando haces de fuegos fatuos.) No hay duda de que "El Tenorio" es un "classic Halloween Play".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
5 hrs

agree  luskie
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spirit Lights, Spectral lights, (ignis fatuous) or "foolish fire"


Explanation:
SPIRIT LIGHTS: Spectral lights, (ignis fatuous) or "foolish fire". Have been spotted in every country and civilization. The Spirit lights are blue or yellow orbs. Some scientist suggest that the lights are swamp gas, magnetism, electricity or phosphorescent material. So far no conclusive natural source has ever been found for the sightings.
http://www.powow.com/ghost/national/page18.html

Hope tihs helps

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308