KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mas alla ( in this context)

English translation: higher than 2


18:22 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Spanish term or phrase: mas alla ( in this context)
Not sure how to interpret this since I don't have the actual table of results, would this mean 'around the 2 mark' rather than below or above?

"La situación actual del perfil competencial medio en Spain es baja, ya que prácticamente la totalidad de las competencias referidas es aplicada **más allá **del nivel 2"

Thanks in advance
LS Young
United Kingdom
English translation:higher than 2
Explanation:
Another option. It's what I'd put in English, or even "above 2", although beyond and past are correct.

Pity the table isn't shown. "Level 2" is also possible, as well as "the mark of 2/the 2 mark", depending on how the results are presented.

Executives can potentially exploit this leading position, if competency on a ... Thus, the shape of the profile reveals strengths (convex features) and ... FTest — The result for which anything higher than 2 can be significant. ...
www.corvaltec.com/2002report/Understand/guide.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-01 18:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the others have indicated, "más allá" does not indicate less than or at a specific point.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks cinnamon, in the end I have used "only 2 and above" which I feel projects the original meaning in the best and most natural way in the context.
Kind regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8beyond
Eileen Banks
4higher than 2Cinnamon Nolan
4beyond
Peter van der Hoek
3past
Henry Hinds
1above
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
beyond


Explanation:
Beyond Level 4 generates practical reports to allow pilots to recognises their strong and weak areas and focus on developing key skills. ...
www.relta.org/beyondlevel4.html - 9k - Cached -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank for your input on this question, Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. (more than, greater!). http://www.babylon.com/definition/y_más_allá/English. Saludos.
1 min
  -> Thanks Taña :)

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Either you are, or your internet is quicker! I do, of course, agree with you! Saludos.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Peter ... I know exactly what you mean - been there often :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia :)

agree  ael
17 mins
  -> gracias :) :) !

agree  Andres Pacheco
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andres

agree  RichardDeegan
30 mins
  -> Hey Richard thanks!

agree  De Novi
31 mins
  -> Many thanks Zanne

agree  AlexW
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
past


Explanation:
Would seem to be the safest.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input on this question Kind regards


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond


Explanation:
IMHO it seems to be a normal use of más allá.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you fro your input on this question Kind regards


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher than 2


Explanation:
Another option. It's what I'd put in English, or even "above 2", although beyond and past are correct.

Pity the table isn't shown. "Level 2" is also possible, as well as "the mark of 2/the 2 mark", depending on how the results are presented.

Executives can potentially exploit this leading position, if competency on a ... Thus, the shape of the profile reveals strengths (convex features) and ... FTest — The result for which anything higher than 2 can be significant. ...
www.corvaltec.com/2002report/Understand/guide.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-01 18:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the others have indicated, "más allá" does not indicate less than or at a specific point.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks cinnamon, in the end I have used "only 2 and above" which I feel projects the original meaning in the best and most natural way in the context.
Kind regards
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cinnamon, I meant to say: in the end I have used "only 2 and higher" leon


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
above


Explanation:
"The current median (average) competitive profile in Spain is low, as practically all the skills referred to are above level 2"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-01 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turning this phrase upside down, competitive skills in Spain are below the level 2 international standard

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks andres, I think above souinds the most natural here, beyond is a bit too inexact for numbers. Note that this is referring to competences and not competitiveness though Regards,