KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Terminado el juico al president

English translation: Now that the public has voiced its opinion...


20:34 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Terminado el juico al president
Terminado el juicio al presidente Bush, las preocupaciones de la política noreteamericana vuelven a ser las mismas.

Leaving the judgement to president Bush, the political worries of America are (still) the same.

Is this translation close?
srmoreno
English translation:Now that the public has voiced its opinion...
Explanation:
Now that the public has voiced its opinion on President Bush, America's political concerns are back to what they were before.

Or words to that effect.
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Now that the public has voiced its opinion...Nick Buchanan
5now that public opinion is over/with public opinion behindMartaHS
5 -1After the president's trial is over
Roxana V. Lamas
4once the civil proceedings towards the president are over/finishedNatalia Pedrosa
3After the judgement on President Bush, political worries in American remain the same
Sheila Díaz de Cerio Ezcurra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once the civil proceedings towards the president are over/finished


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: There are no civil proceedings. Judgement is passed by the citizens.
35 mins
  -> Yes, you are right, Lydia. Sorry!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
After the judgement on President Bush, political worries in American remain the same


Explanation:
"Leaving the judgement to president Bush" cambia el significado: el presidente bush se encarga del juicio, no al revés, como dice el original.
"still"the same me parece quizás un poco coloquial, remain mejor, porque significa que ha habido un cambio pero siguen siendo las mismas preocupaciones que antes.
Sólo traduzco al español, por eso deberías tomar esta opción como eso, una opción más.

Sheila Díaz de Cerio Ezcurra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: There is no judgement on Pres. Bush. Se trata de la opinión pública.
42 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Now that the public has voiced its opinion...


Explanation:
Now that the public has voiced its opinion on President Bush, America's political concerns are back to what they were before.

Or words to that effect.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. In this context, I would stay away from "civil proceedings and judgement" as I don't know of any brought against the former President, to this point ... (more condemnation by the public - asuming that this is something factual!). Un abrazo.
15 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Absolutely!!! There are no trials or proceedings here!
27 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
After the president's trial is over


Explanation:
evidentemente se trata de un juicio de opinion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 21:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's perfectly alright to use figurative speech/irony/sarcasm in English too! The source language reads "juicio" on purpose to refer to the public opinion (like I stated before) ...not smart to let our ego hamper perfectly valid contributions :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-07 13:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ms. De Jorge, Every professional translator here knows Mr. Bush is not undergoing judiciary procedures. What the writer is doing here, is using figurative speech, a perfectly valid literary form in English and in Spanish. A good translator preserves the form of speech (even if there's irony involved) Literary work doesn't need to be literal. Don't worry the author is not saying Mr. Bush is on trial...But I do not think it's very professional of you to disqualify a perfect equivalent just because you don't understand the literary form involved.

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: The president IS NOT on trial! It refers to the people's opinions.//What is NOT smart is to submit an incorrect answer and then trying to back it up by insulting your peers!
13 mins
  -> exacto-justamente lo que sostengo-sentido figurativo

disagree  margaret caulfield: Same reasons as Lydia.
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: Would we like this option better if the author had done what s/he arguably should have done, i.e., put the word juicio in quotation marks? Like you've said, no one believes he's gone to trial. :-) // "Now that..." :-)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
now that public opinion is over/with public opinion behind


Explanation:
srmreno: "Leaving the judgement to president Bush' is incorrect because it implies that president Bush is making the judgement. I couldn't find a place to make the comment.
Lydia de Jorge is correct 'judgement' in this context refers to public opinion. Unfortunately, the original text is misleading. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-07 17:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Now that public opinion about president Bush is past, the focus is back on previous American political concerns.' or
'With public opinion on president Bush forgotten/gone, American political concerns remain unchanged.' or something along these lines.


MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11