ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Autorizacion official de Planillas

English translation: Official Authorization of Forms / (Costa Rica, Nicaragua) Official Payroll Authorization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Autorización Oficial de Planillas
English translation:Official Authorization of Forms / (Costa Rica, Nicaragua) Official Payroll Authorization
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:55 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources // oil company
Spanish term or phrase: Autorizacion official de Planillas
In a list of different categories of office documentation to be subjected to varying levels of retention/security.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
Official Authorization of Forms / (Costa Rica, Nicaragua) Official Payroll Authorization
Explanation:
Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Different ways of translating "planilla" depending on the country of origin.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-19 03:34:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Bob - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
"Payroll" seems to be the meaning of "planilla" here. Thanks, Mike.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Official Authorization of Forms / (Costa Rica, Nicaragua) Official Payroll Authorization
Michael Powers (PhD)
4official authorization formsMarta HS
2Officially-authorized schedulespatinba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Officially-authorized schedules


Explanation:
not much to go on here...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official authorization forms


Explanation:
Suerte

Marta HS
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Authorization of Forms / (Costa Rica, Nicaragua) Official Payroll Authorization


Explanation:
Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Different ways of translating "planilla" depending on the country of origin.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-19 03:34:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Bob - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
"Payroll" seems to be the meaning of "planilla" here. Thanks, Mike.