KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

movimientos y cuadres por mes

English translation: activity and reconcilliations by month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimientos y cuadres por mes
English translation:activity and reconcilliations by month
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:53 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / human resources / oil company / Peru
Spanish term or phrase: movimientos y cuadres por mes
List of expenses. Appears as part of following category:

Vacaciones del Personal (movimientos y cuadres por mes)
Robert Forstag
United States
activity and reconcilliations by month
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. Thanks also to Patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monthly movements and balancingpatinba
4activity and reconcilliations by month
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly movements and balancing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-17 23:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employee Vacation
If you accrue vacation for your employees, you need to account it. That's money you owe -- and if it doesn't show up on your Balance Sheet, you're just digging yourself another hole of unforeseen expense. We need to add an accrued-vacation account and a vacation-expense account.

When you accrue vacation for your employees, e.g., at end of month, you have a General Journal transaction, accrued-vacation/amt- vacation-expense/amt+. When they take vacation, it's a normal payroll transaction -- their vacation time is simply charged to the accrued-vacation account number.

If you have many employees, you should consider setting up an Employee Vacation journal, to record the individual accruals, and an Employee Vacation subsidiary ledger (sheet per employee) to track their balances.



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
4 mins
  -> Thank-you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity and reconcilliations by month


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. Thanks also to Patinba.