KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

viguetas + bovedillas

English translation: Beam + block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viguetas + bovedillas
English translation:Beam + block
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:23 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Construction contract/ Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: viguetas + bovedillas
El edificio E o Paul Tepikian, construido dentro de las instalaciones de la compañìa Esso Standard Oil S.A de Guatemala, situadas en la Avenida Petapa 19-11 zona 12 de esta ciudad, está constituido por una estructura de concreto reforzado formado por zapatas aisladas, columnas, vigas y losas prefabricadas (viguetas + bovedillas).

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
Beam + block
Explanation:
I was doing this for a translation a while back and this was the term I used, check the references below
Selected response from:

Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks to Nick and Juan as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beam + block
Phil Bird
4tie beams and archesNick Buchanan
Summary of reference entries provided
Ver.
Juan Jacob

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie beams and arches


Explanation:
Again from my construction/architecture projects memory

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beam + block


Explanation:
I was doing this for a translation a while back and this was the term I used, check the references below


    Reference: http://www.ladrilleramecanizada.net/contenido/productos/estr...
    Reference: http://www.flexidig.co.uk/beam/index.html
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks to Nick and Juan as well.




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Ver.

Reference information:
http://images.google.com.mx/imgres?imgurl=http://www.anippac...

Las viguetas, pues vigas, bovedilla, lo que se coloca entre ellas.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20