KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corte basal

English translation: baseline shear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte basal
English translation:baseline shear
Entered by: Robert Forstag

00:43 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Construction project / Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: corte basal
"basal cross-section"?

Para el análisis de carga horizontal se empleó el procedimiento del método estático equivalente del International Buidling Code, Edición 2003 (IBC-03), dando como resultado un coeficiente de corte basal de 0.0833 para ambos sentidos de los marcos (longitudinal y transversal).
Robert Forstag
United States
baseline shear
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Esperanza González
Grading comment
Thank you, Esperanza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baseline shearEsperanza González
4Basal Cross section
mjlechenique


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basal Cross section


Explanation:
I agree with you. haven´t found any other possible translation.
Good Luck!


mjlechenique
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseline shear


Explanation:
.

Esperanza González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, Esperanza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Richard!