KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ambos sentidos de los marcos

English translation: for both the transverse and longitudinal measurements...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para ambos sentidos de los marcos (longitudinal y transversal)
English translation:for both the transverse and longitudinal measurements...
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:44 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Construction project / Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: ambos sentidos de los marcos
Para el análisis de carga horizontal se empleó el procedimiento del método estático equivalente del International Buidling Code, Edición 2003 (IBC-03), dando como resultado un coeficiente de corte basal de 0.0833 para ambos sentidos de los marcos (longitudinal y transversal).
Robert Forstag
United States
for both the transverse and longitudinal measurements...
Explanation:
Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
This seems the best solution, in that it eludes possible ambiguity (and error). Thanks, MEW. Thanks also to Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1both directions of the sills/braces/frames
PeterIII
3for both the transverse and longitudinal measurements...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both directions of the sills/braces/frames


Explanation:
I would need more context before being certain about which 'marcos' to use.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza González: OK "both directions of the frames".
54 mins
  -> Thanks Esperanza. I apreciate it!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for both the transverse and longitudinal measurements...


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
This seems the best solution, in that it eludes possible ambiguity (and error). Thanks, MEW. Thanks also to Peter.