KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

las cargas de gravedad y las cargas horizontales del sismo

English translation: Gravity loads and horizontal seismic loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las cargas de gravedad y las cargas horizontales del sismo
English translation:Gravity loads and horizontal seismic loads
Entered by: Esperanza González

00:54 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Construction project / Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: las cargas de gravedad y las cargas horizontales del sismo
Se efectuó un análisis tridimensional del edificio, aplicándoles dos cargas por separado correspondiente a las cargas de gravedad y las cargas horizontales del sismo.
Robert Forstag
United States
Gravity loads and horizontal seismic loads
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Esperanza González
Grading comment
Thank you, Esperanza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravity and horizontal tremor/seismic loads
Juan Carlos García
4 +1Gravity loads and horizontal seismic loadsEsperanza González


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gravity loads and horizontal seismic loads


Explanation:
.

Esperanza González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, Esperanza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravity and horizontal tremor/seismic loads


Explanation:
Options

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7