KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equipo descalcificador

English translation: descaling equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo descalcificador
English translation:descaling equipment
Entered by: liz askew

11:03 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: equipo descalcificador
Como se traduce? Gracias... está referido a fitros, tratamientos de agua o algo así.
Ubaldo Cuadrado
descaling equipment
Explanation:
#
UK Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain
Environmental UK + Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain ... Reverse Osmosis, electro-deionisation, filtration and Ion exchange. ...
www.uk-suppliers.co.uk/water-descaling-equipment-uk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Water softeners, reverse Osmosis equipment, filter UK, London, USA
Softening • Descaling • Reverse Osmosis • Ultra violet • Bore Hole and Well water treatment. Other Products Desalination and Borehole projects considered ...
www.h2onics.co.uk/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-20 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain
Environmental UK + Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain ... including Reverse Osmosis Membranes, Filters, Ion exchange resins and media. ...
www.uk-suppliers.co.uk/water-descaling-equipment-uk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descaling equipmentliz askew
4water softenerpatinba


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water softener


Explanation:
A water softener reduces the dissolved calcium, magnesium, and to some degree manganese and ferrous iron ion concentration in hard water

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  N Ivan Contreras: Softeners are not equipment, I believe
1 hr
  -> Have alook here, for example: www.guide4home.com/care-ws/review.htm

neutral  liz askew: Sorry, wrong box!
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Good grief! What a way to compile a glossary.
2298 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descaling equipment


Explanation:
#
UK Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain
Environmental UK + Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain ... Reverse Osmosis, electro-deionisation, filtration and Ion exchange. ...
www.uk-suppliers.co.uk/water-descaling-equipment-uk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Water softeners, reverse Osmosis equipment, filter UK, London, USA
Softening • Descaling • Reverse Osmosis • Ultra violet • Bore Hole and Well water treatment. Other Products Desalination and Borehole projects considered ...
www.h2onics.co.uk/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-20 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain
Environmental UK + Electronic Water Descaling Equipment in Britain ... including Reverse Osmosis Membranes, Filters, Ion exchange resins and media. ...
www.uk-suppliers.co.uk/water-descaling-equipment-uk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs