ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CERTIFICADO DE DECLARACION DE MATRIMONIO

English translation: Civil Marriage Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CERTIFICADO DE DECLARACION DE MATRIMONIO
English translation:Civil Marriage Certificate
Entered by: Smartranslators

16:26 Mar 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: CERTIFICADO DE DECLARACION DE MATRIMONIO
Hola!
Estoy traduciendo un escrito que comienza... :

CERTIFICADO DE DECLARACION DE MATRIMONIO CIVIL
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
Civil Marriage Certificate
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Civil Marriage Certificate
Smartranslators
5Marriage CertificateMarta HS
5Certificate of Declaring Civil Marriage
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4Certificate acknowledging The Civil marriage
María Angélica Fernández
4Certificate of Civil Marriage
Lisa McCarthy
4Affidavit of Civil Marriage
José Manuel Lozano
Summary of reference entries provided
Certificado de Declaración de Matrimonio Civil
María Angélica Fernández

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Civil Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Mariana Berberian
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  MPGS: :)
32 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Zanne

agree  Juan Carlos García
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Carlos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Declaring Civil Marriage


Explanation:
This certificate is for declaring civil marriage, which means a marriage without any religious ritual performed.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Civil Marriage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2009-03-05 16:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible for both civil and church ceremonies to be performed at the same time, but to be legally married in France the couple must have been resident in the locality for 40 days. As Ahern and Byrne have not done this, the only alternative is to come to church with **a certificate of civil marriage.**
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/ireland/article8...



A religious ceremony can only be performed after a couple have been legally married through a Civil Ceremony. Upon which they should be able to present the minister with **a Certificate of Civil Marriage.** The Civil Ceremony can be held either in France or in the couple’s home country.
http://www.weddingchaos.co.uk/wedding-abroad/france-wedding....


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affidavit of Civil Marriage


Explanation:
Affidavit = Declaración Jurada o formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-03-05 16:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que no es lo mismo "Certificado de Matrimonio" que "Certificado de Declaración de Matrimonio". Si es un Certificado, es Certificate, pero si es una Declaración, pienso que debería ser Affidavit. El contenido del documento seguramente nos sacaría de dudas.

José Manuel Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate acknowledging The Civil marriage


Explanation:
Por lo que encontré, lo emite la Iglesia Católica

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
Suerte. A Marriage Certificate is a Marriage Certificate regardless of who issues it. Suerte otra vez.

Marta HS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Certificado de Declaración de Matrimonio Civil

Reference information:
Encontré lo siguiente:

MATRIMONIO CATÓLICO
Surte efectos civiles (artículo 23 CF)
La Iglesia Católica históricamente solo remite al Registro Civil el certificado de declaración de matrimonio.

La nulidad declarada por la Iglesia Católica no implica la nulidad de los efectos civiles producidos por el Matrimonio.


http://www.poder-judicial.go.cr/direccionnacionaldenotariado...

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:58XLdoH_pXAJ:www.poder-j...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-03-05 17:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que entiendo parece ser una certificación emitida por la Iglesia Católica en la cual reconoce el matrimonio civil

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish