ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

union de hecho

English translation: common law partner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:union de hecho
English translation:common law partner
Entered by: Smartranslators

17:55 Mar 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / union de hecho
Spanish term or phrase: union de hecho
Hay 4 opciones:

1) soltero
2) viudo
3) divorciado
4) union de hecho ?

Gracias!
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
common law partner
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2009-03-05 17:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Common-Law Partner

Common Law Partner - [ Traducir esta página ]If you have a common law partner then you will be living together with a partner but you will not be married. In financial terms common law partners will ...
www.24hourloan.co.uk/glossary/common-law-partner.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Common-Law Partner legal definition of Common-Law Partner. Common ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Common-Law Partner in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Common-Law Partner?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Common-Law+Partner - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8common law partner
Smartranslators
5consensual union
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
5Union of fact/cohabitation
Edward Tully
4civil partnership
Lucy Williams


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
common law partner


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2009-03-05 17:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Common-Law Partner

Common Law Partner - [ Traducir esta página ]If you have a common law partner then you will be living together with a partner but you will not be married. In financial terms common law partners will ...
www.24hourloan.co.uk/glossary/common-law-partner.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Common-Law Partner legal definition of Common-Law Partner. Common ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Common-Law Partner in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Common-Law Partner?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Common-Law+Partner - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Gracias Michael

agree  María Angélica Fernández
5 mins
  -> Gracias María Angélica

agree  teju
10 mins
  -> Gracias teju

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
27 mins
  -> Gracias Cinnamon

agree  Yvonne Becker
42 mins
  -> Gracias Yvonne

agree  Juan Carlos García
44 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Carlos

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  Soledad Caño
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Union of fact/cohabitation


Explanation:
PDF] LAS UNIONES DE HECHO COMO BASE DE LA FAMILIA EN CHILE: SU ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La unión de hecho constituye base de la familia, sin embargo nuestro ... The union of fact constitutes a base of the family, nevertheless our juridical ...
dspace.utalca.cl/retrieve/15520/acuna_diaz.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Ponencia sobre las Uniones Compartidas: preguntas y respuestas Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La “unión de hecho” es un estilo de vida “en pareja” cuya existencia depende de la ... literalmente, sería algo así como “union of fact”. ...
www.arqsj.org/documentos/Uniones_compartidas_preguntas_resp... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-05 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"partner" describes 1 part of the relationship and not the relationship itself.
&CLQ 51.2 Part 1 - [ Traducir esta página ]providing a legal definition of cohabitation as an alternative to the PACS. ..... new Article 515–8 Code civil, ‘concubinage’ is a union of fact, ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1521532 - Páginas similares
de C Richards - 2008
ICBF - Nuestros programas - Adoptions - [ Traducir esta página ]Marriage civil register or a true evidence of the extra-marriage cohabitation of the requesting parties. In the event of a marital free union of fact, ...
www.icbf.gov.co/Nuestros_programas/english_version.html - 119k - En caché - Páginas similares
Journal of Family History - [ Traducir esta página ]allowed to cohabit with their wives in the barracks, as in the Dutch army .... union—is based on the nature of Roman marriage as a formless union of fact. ...
jfh.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/27/4/352.pdf - Páginas similares
de SE Phang - 2002 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
[PDF] Franklin and Marshall College - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
definition of membership in the gens as “those gentiles ..... cohabitation. In the later empire, men and women could obtain a divorced state merely by ...... the union of fact and philosophy must be crafted by the historian. ...
dspace.nitle.org/bitstream/10090/760/4/Bench.pdf - Páginas similares
de AT Bench - 2006 - Artículos relacionados

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consensual union


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-05 18:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In consensual union, there is no public authority behind rights and duties.


Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil partnership


Explanation:
A legally recognised union between 2 people.


    Reference: http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/civilpartnerships/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_partnerships_in_the_Unite...
Lucy Williams
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish