ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concuño

English translation: brother of one's brother in law or sister in law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concuño / concuña
English translation:brother of one's brother in law or sister in law

22:06 Nov 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ family
Spanish term or phrase: concuño
in spanish is the brother of someones's wife or husband
danny
brother of one´s brother-in-law or sister-in-law
Explanation:

Danny,primero confundí "cuñado" con "concuñado" o "concuño" y por eso le di el "agree" a María. Perdona mi despiste.
Ahora, ya segura, te doy la traducción que ves. ¡Pufff!,¡menudo lío para expresarlo en inglés, ¿verdad?
concuñado= 1)cónyuge de una persona respecto del cónyuge de otra persona hermana de aquella.
2)hermano de una de dos personas unidas en matrimonio respecto de las hermanas o hermanos de la otra.

(¿y ésto se considera "easy"..?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 08:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refiere al primer caso sería:
wife´s brother-in law / husband´s brother-in-law

Si se refiere al segundo caso sería:
brother-in-law´s brother / sister-in-law´s brother
(que resulta más corto que lo que he puesto en la respuesta)

Danny, yo personalmente no lo traduciría, es decir, pondría
\"concuño\" o \"concuñado\" y luego,en una nota aparte lo aclararía en inglés poniendo las traducciones que te hemos dado.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Te lo agradezco mucho, me has quitado una duda mas. Tenia mas o menos una idea de que este termino era complicado al tratar de traducirlo. I really, really thank you a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Spouse's brother in law
Henry Hinds
3 +5brother-in-law
Maria Rosich Andreu
5concuña/ concuñada = sister of one´s brother-in-law or sister-in-lawxxxdawn39
5 -1brother of one´s brother-in-law or sister-in-lawxxxdawn39


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brother-in-law


Explanation:
the brother of someone's wife or husband is a brother-in-law, but I never heard the Spansih word you use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-20 22:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say in Spain we don\'t use it (we say cuñado), not that there is anything wrong with it of course ;)


Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
I already knew this definition, but is not what I wanted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 It is widely used throughout Mexico.
1 hr

agree  Montserrat Sala
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: Mar´çia
9 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I already knew this definition, but is not what I wanted

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Spouse's brother in law


Explanation:
A man who is married to your husband's or wife's sister is your "concuño" (Mexico), I have several. Female version is "concuña". Short for "concuñado(a)".

Related by marriage; there is no English term for this unless you would also consider "in law" as an equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 14:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easier to say \"my sister-in-law\'s husband\", etc. if you are actually trying to express this to someone in English.

Of course, your kids are cousins.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25969
Grading comment
tell me something I don't know

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: así es compa ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Eso mi Osito, ¡gracias!

agree  Refugio: You are right, there is no English term for this, nor for consuegro/a
14 mins
  -> Tampoco compadre, comadre; ¡con razón que en México tiene uno tanta familia!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
21 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Definitivamente
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Atenea.

agree  xxxdawn39: o "husband´s brother-in-law",¿no? (ésto parece un rompecabezas) :DDD
9 hrs
  -> The relationship between persons who are married to siblings, essentially. Gracias, Dawn.

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tell me something I don't know

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brother of one´s brother-in-law or sister-in-law


Explanation:

Danny,primero confundí "cuñado" con "concuñado" o "concuño" y por eso le di el "agree" a María. Perdona mi despiste.
Ahora, ya segura, te doy la traducción que ves. ¡Pufff!,¡menudo lío para expresarlo en inglés, ¿verdad?
concuñado= 1)cónyuge de una persona respecto del cónyuge de otra persona hermana de aquella.
2)hermano de una de dos personas unidas en matrimonio respecto de las hermanas o hermanos de la otra.

(¿y ésto se considera "easy"..?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 08:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refiere al primer caso sería:
wife´s brother-in law / husband´s brother-in-law

Si se refiere al segundo caso sería:
brother-in-law´s brother / sister-in-law´s brother
(que resulta más corto que lo que he puesto en la respuesta)

Danny, yo personalmente no lo traduciría, es decir, pondría
\"concuño\" o \"concuñado\" y luego,en una nota aparte lo aclararía en inglés poniendo las traducciones que te hemos dado.
¡Suerte!

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Te lo agradezco mucho, me has quitado una duda mas. Tenia mas o menos una idea de que este termino era complicado al tratar de traducirlo. I really, really thank you a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gordon Keitch: Your sister-in-law's brother could be your husband! So sister-in-law's other brother might do. Tricky.
36 mins
  -> :DDD Gordon, you like kidding for sure! :p Supermegatricky, indeed!

disagree  Henry Hinds: Somebody really got confused here!
1 day10 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concuña/ concuñada = sister of one´s brother-in-law or sister-in-law


Explanation:
para "concuño"= BROTHER of .....
para "concuña"= SISTER of.....

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209