ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

características edafo-climáticas

English translation: edaphoclimatic characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:características edafo-climáticas
English translation:edaphoclimatic characteristics
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M.

23:38 Mar 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Climate
Spanish term or phrase: características edafo-climáticas
El Municipio ubicado en la zona alta del departamento. Pertenece a la zona bosque húmedo pre montaña tropical y tiene un clima tropical de Sabana, cuyas características edafo-climáticas presentan textura de suelos franco, franco - arenosos y franco-arcillosos.
Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
edaphoclimatic characteristics
Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
edaphoclimatic characteristics of the locality. To manage this essential requirement, two experiments were carried out over ...
www.inca.edu.cu/otras_web/revista/pdf/2004/2/CT25207.pdf - Páginas similares
de O Ramírez - 2004 - Artículos relacionados
Effect of p,p′ DDT on nitrogen fixation of white clover in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Table 1 Edaphoclimatic characteristics of the soils. Characteristic. Soil location. Andes area. Central valley. Coastal area. Parent material. Taxonomy ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H1M8672677Q21415.pdf - Páginas similares
de H Urzúa - 1986 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
de Freitas: Planted Forests in Brazil - [ Traducir esta página ]Champion has different forest regions, each one with special edaphoclimatic characteristics. Activities such as selection of the best parent trees, ...
www.metla.fi/iufro/iufro95abs/rsp18.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
referred to lots that shared the same edaphoclimatic characteristics, situated in the sector. Santa Teresa de Quiahue, Comuna Lolol, Región VI. ...
www.cybertesis.cl/tesis/uchile/2003/lewin_p/sources/lewin_p... - Páginas similares
de EDEC FORESTALES - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
SIDALC - Sistema de Informacion y Documentacion Agropecuaria de ... Resumen: The physiographic and edaphoclimatic characteristics of Burundi are described and the importance of beans in the country is highlighted. ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=CATALCO.xis&method=post&formato=2&cantidad=1... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
de I BOLDINGH - Citado por 1
SIDALC - Sistema de Informacion y Documentacion Agropecuaria de ... Resumen: The relationship of edaphoclimatic characteristics to cassava genotypes and their pests and diseases is discussed. The stability of genotypes on an ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=CATALCO.xis&method=post&formato=2&cantidad=1... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
de K HELMS - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Hey, one more for you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3edaphoclimatic characteristics
Edward Tully
4edaphic-climatic characteristics
Marcelo González
3climate characteristics regarding snails
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climate characteristics regarding snails


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 228 for snail "climate characteristics". (0.14 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Climate and environment reconstruction during the Medieval Warm ...
Jul 9, 2008 ... plenty of microfossils, snails, and plant seeds at the ..... 46 Zhong W, Wang L G, Li S. Preliminary study of climate characteristics ...
www.springerlink.com/index/560466864g104327.pdf - Similar pages -
2.
Medvednica Nature Park - Nature - Animal life - Invertebrate
... under great influence of Alps . Some climate characteristics offer the possibility ... In Medvednica's streams one can find endemic snails, for example ...
www.pp-medvednica.hr/Medvednica_en/Medvednica_priroda_fauna... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
BIOONE Online Journals - Impacts of Human Disturbances on Biotic ...
Climate characteristics of a tropical ecosystem Return to TOC .... One introduced carnivorous snail (Euglandina rosea) actually dives underwater to prey on ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.1641/0... - Similar pages -
by AMD BRASHER - 2003 - Cited by 37 - Related articles - All 11 versions
4.
Global climate change and California: potential impacts and responses
Snails, like culicoides and mosquitoes, are important in the life cycle of ...... the role of changing distributions of various climate characteristics, ...
www.escholarship.org/editions/view?docId=ft8r29p2m6&brand=u... - 446k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Caliber - BioScience - 53(11):1052 - Full Text
Nov 1, 2003 ... Climate characteristics of a tropical ecosystem, Section: .... One introduced carnivorous snail ( Euglandina rosea ) actually dives ...
caliber.ucpress.net/doi/abs/10.1641/0006-3568(2003)053%5B1052:IOHDOB%5D2.0.CO%3B2 - Similar pages -
by AMD BRASHER - 2003 - Cited by 37 - Related articles - All 11 versions
6.
BioMed Central | Full text | A phyloclimatic study of Cyclamen
... share a preference for seasonal Mediterranean climate characteristics. ..... Tropics rainforest land snail Gnarosophia bellendenkerensis (Brazier 1875). ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2148/6/72 - 130k - Cached - Similar pages -
by C Yesson - 2006 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
7. [DOC]
Chapter 3: Communities, Biomes, and Ecosystems Notes
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... of a biome because their climate characteristics and plant and animal life ... grazing snails, clams, insects, crustaceans, fishes, and amphibians. ...
www.lewistonpublicschools.org/~mlance/FOV1-00031C7B/FOV1-00... - Similar pages -
8.
Impacts of human disturbances on biotic communities in Hawaiian ...
Nov 1, 2003 ... Climate characteristics of a tropical ecosystem .... One introduced carnivorous snail (Euglandina rosea) actually dives underwater to prey ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1305687_ITM - 42k - Cached - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
Using climate to predict infectious disease epidemics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
snail host. Africa, east. Asia, South. America ..... districts with different climate characteristics: they are more effective in colder areas. ...
whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2005/9241593865.pdf - Similar pages -
by K Kuhn - 2005 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
10.
Impacts of Human Disturbances on Biotic Communities in Hawaiian ...
Climate characteristics of a tropical ecosystem. The climate of Hawaii is characterized by ... Native gastropods (snails) in Hawaiian streams include the ...
hi.water.usgs.gov/studies/nawqa/brasher_bioscience.pdf - Similar pages -
by AMD Brasher - 2003 - Cited by 37 - Related articles

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edaphoclimatic characteristics


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
edaphoclimatic characteristics of the locality. To manage this essential requirement, two experiments were carried out over ...
www.inca.edu.cu/otras_web/revista/pdf/2004/2/CT25207.pdf - Páginas similares
de O Ramírez - 2004 - Artículos relacionados
Effect of p,p′ DDT on nitrogen fixation of white clover in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Table 1 Edaphoclimatic characteristics of the soils. Characteristic. Soil location. Andes area. Central valley. Coastal area. Parent material. Taxonomy ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H1M8672677Q21415.pdf - Páginas similares
de H Urzúa - 1986 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
de Freitas: Planted Forests in Brazil - [ Traducir esta página ]Champion has different forest regions, each one with special edaphoclimatic characteristics. Activities such as selection of the best parent trees, ...
www.metla.fi/iufro/iufro95abs/rsp18.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
referred to lots that shared the same edaphoclimatic characteristics, situated in the sector. Santa Teresa de Quiahue, Comuna Lolol, Región VI. ...
www.cybertesis.cl/tesis/uchile/2003/lewin_p/sources/lewin_p... - Páginas similares
de EDEC FORESTALES - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
SIDALC - Sistema de Informacion y Documentacion Agropecuaria de ... Resumen: The physiographic and edaphoclimatic characteristics of Burundi are described and the importance of beans in the country is highlighted. ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=CATALCO.xis&method=post&formato=2&cantidad=1... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
de I BOLDINGH - Citado por 1
SIDALC - Sistema de Informacion y Documentacion Agropecuaria de ... Resumen: The relationship of edaphoclimatic characteristics to cassava genotypes and their pests and diseases is discussed. The stability of genotypes on an ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=CATALCO.xis&method=post&formato=2&cantidad=1... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
de K HELMS - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Hey, one more for you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
5 mins
  -> thank you Eileen! ;-)

agree  James A. Walsh
19 mins
  -> thank you James! ;-)

agree  Juan Carlos García
23 hrs
  -> thank you Juan! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edaphic-climatic characteristics


Explanation:
Another option might be something like "edaphic, climatic charactertics/parameters/features."

29 May 2007 ... The survey entails recording a range of edaphic, climatic and biological variables which will be analysed using multivariate statistics. ...
www.eci.ox.ac.uk/teaching/doctoral/patersonjames.php -

Alder (Alnus spp.) genetic resources conservation strategy
This method of conservation of genetic resources of black alder is useful if provenance tests are established in different edaphic, climatic and altitudinal ...
www.bioversityinternational.org/networks/euforgen/networks/... - 228k -

NIR Discussion Forum: Positions Available
4 entradas - Última entrada: 1 Feb
... to discriminate group of soils according to edaphic, climatic and land use factors (multivariate qualitative analysis, canonical variate ...
www.nirpublications.co.uk/discus/messages/117/118.html?1233... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Further Pollen Studies of Post Pleistocene Bogs in the ...
It is realized that all groups of environmental factors, namely physiographic, edaphic, climatic, and biotic, form an intangible, interrelated complex, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0040-9618(194103)68%3A3%3C133%3AFPSOPP%3E2.0.CO... - Páginas similares

Wiley InterScience :: JOURNALS :: Journal of Vegetation Science
29 Jan 2009 ... The interaction between climatic and edaphic drought related factors demonstrates that drought is a complex **edaphic-climatic factor**. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.3170/2008-8-18442 - Páginas similares
de S Gartner - 2008 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-15 02:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options might include "soil/climate..." or "soil climate characteristics" (as seen at the following link from Harvard University).

Understanding Regional Climate Change...
We found an especially alarming rate of these shifts in the **soil climate characteristics** taking place within decades rather than centuries. ...
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2007AGUFMGC11A0129H -

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-03-15 12:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's interesting to note that the websites where "edaphic" is used tend to be sites that suggest an English-language origen. In contrast, many of the sites that use the compound word "edophoclimatic" appear to be from countries where English is not the native language. Though this may not be a fair comparison, it may suggest something in regards to how native speakers use the language. For example, of the first 20 hits for "edaphoclimatic" only 12 come from sites whose (file) names or suffixes (e.g., .edu, ac..uk and .org, in comparison to ac.cr or .cl) suggest an English-speaking origen.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?