ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

papel mantequilla

English translation: greaseproof paper/vegetable parchment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel mantequilla
English translation:greaseproof paper/vegetable parchment
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:43 Nov 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: papel mantequilla
Hola!
¿Cómo se dice en inglés "papel mantequilla"?
Gracias,
Nakina.
Nakina
greaseproof paper/vegetable parchment
Explanation:
(Sorry, my Spanish isn't good enough...)
If this means the paper in which butter is wrapped for marketing, I have never heard it called anything but "greaseproof paper". However, if you want to be precise about it, this reference says vegetable parchment is used nowadays because greaseproof paper is not sufficiently water-resistant.

REF:
Vegetable parchment is a hygienic food wrap used for foodstuffs which are greasy, but may at the same time be wet. It is very like greaseproof paper but the latter is not resistant to moisture and is less of a barrier to grease. A wrapper from butter is more likely to be vegetable parchment. It may also be used to wrap fresh foods in retail shops, package biscuits etc. Sulphuric acid is used in its manufacture: it is this that gives the paper its special properties, but all traces of the acid are thoroughly removed long before the paper reaches the consumer.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A todos los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2butter paper
Paul Edgar
4 +3wax paper
Trudy Peters
4 +2greaseproof paper/vegetable parchment
Jack Doughty
3glazed paper
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butter paper


Explanation:
Simple as that!
Suerte,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  SwissTell
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wax paper


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: on the spot!
49 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
59 mins

agree  Lila Castillo
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazed paper


Explanation:
wax paper is by all means the most frequently used term, BUT:

wax paper is used for cooking;

butter paper (I believe) is synonym with wax paper, as most hits on Google demonstrate;

glazed paper is found in stationery stores and is utilized for cards, invitations, drawings, etc.

But I have to confess that my mother tongue is (Brazilian) Portuguese, and "papel mantequilla" should be the same as "papel manteiga", which (in Brazilian Portuguese) is a stationery, not a cooking article. The cooking paper is termed "papel parafinado".

Just my 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-23 19:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: papel parafinado = wax paper

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greaseproof paper/vegetable parchment


Explanation:
(Sorry, my Spanish isn't good enough...)
If this means the paper in which butter is wrapped for marketing, I have never heard it called anything but "greaseproof paper". However, if you want to be precise about it, this reference says vegetable parchment is used nowadays because greaseproof paper is not sufficiently water-resistant.

REF:
Vegetable parchment is a hygienic food wrap used for foodstuffs which are greasy, but may at the same time be wet. It is very like greaseproof paper but the latter is not resistant to moisture and is less of a barrier to grease. A wrapper from butter is more likely to be vegetable parchment. It may also be used to wrap fresh foods in retail shops, package biscuits etc. Sulphuric acid is used in its manufacture: it is this that gives the paper its special properties, but all traces of the acid are thoroughly removed long before the paper reaches the consumer.


    Reference: http://www.ppic.org.uk/hrdocs/info/factsheets/descrip.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A todos los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla: greaseprooof paper
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's what everyone calls it, in the UK anyway.

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs