ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

granillo (chocolate)

English translation: vermicelli

23:29 Nov 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ CHOCOLATE
Spanish term or phrase: granillo (chocolate)
Granillo extra XXX: Granillo elaborado con chocolate puro, excelente para la decoración en general de bombonería, pastelería, heladería y postres. Tanto su aroma como sabor resultan muy intensos.

Granillo XXX: Granillo elaborado con cobertura de sucedáneo. Al igual que el granillo extra 501, resulta ideal para aplicaciones de decoración en bombonería, pastelería, heladería y postres en general.

Granillo colores mixto: Granillo elaborado con azucar coloreado. Al igual que los anteriores, resulta ideal para aplicaciones de decoración en pastelería, heladería y postres en general.


Granillo crocanti: Granillo crocanti de cacahuete caramelizado. Su uso resulta idóneo en aplicaciones de bombonería, pastelería, heladería y postres en general.


Any chocolate lovers know how to translate this. I have already had VIRUTAS as decorative elements so it's just a variation on the same...

Thanks in advance!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:vermicelli
Explanation:
chocolate vermicelli is often used in bakery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 22:07:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you very much,Siulach.
Selected response from:

percebilla
Grading comment
Sprinkles was also perfectly OK, but this was the one I chose to use, hence the points
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sprinklesPatricia CASEY
5 +2chocolate chips / chocolate dropsmanducci
5granulexxxForna
4chocolate nonpareilsRefugio
2 -1vermicellipercebilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granule


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sprinkles


Explanation:
Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-30 23:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chocolate sprinkles\"

--------------------------------------------

http://www.hatziyiannakis.com/sprinkles.html




Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mirta! :-) Ricos, no?

agree  xxxOso: ¡Yo quiero! ¶:^d
2 hrs
  -> Yo tambien! ;-)

agree  Andrea Ali
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea!!!

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> Gracias EDLING!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vermicelli


Explanation:
chocolate vermicelli is often used in bakery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 22:07:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you very much,Siulach.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Sprinkles was also perfectly OK, but this was the one I chose to use, hence the points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dan Brennan: sounds disgusting! don't think that's a very common term in English
16 hrs
  -> in Scotland we used to use it quite often when baking

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolate chips / chocolate drops


Explanation:
as found in chocolate chip cookies!

The problem with chocolate 'vermicelli' is that it is not made from pure chocolate(as in your case), but from sugar, water and chocolate flavouring. The same applies to 'sprinkles'.

chocolate chips on the other hand, are tiny chocolate drops used in, or for, decorating cakes and biscuits. Also convenient in catering generally as they are quick to melt.(I used to work as a cake/dessert chef).



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla: you´re right!
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dan Brennan: that's more like it
16 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate nonpareils


Explanation:
Often sold in stores under this name, although I have seen chocolate sprinkles too.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827