ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estudios terciarios

English translation: non-university higher education studies

16:04 Dec 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estudios terciarios
En Argentina son los estudios post-secundaria y pre-universidad.... debo presentar esto en USA, ¿cómo se diría allí? GRACIAS!
Teresita C
Argentina
English translation:non-university higher education studies
Explanation:
Coincido con Andrea en que estudios terciarios no son pre-universitarios. Son títulos superiores autónomos, sólo que las instituciones que los emiten no tienen el nivel de universidades.

La opción que te sugiero sale de una clasificación de la UNESCO, que me parece que te puede ser útil:
www.unesco.org/iau/cd-data/kg.rtf

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos por colaborar con mi inquietud!!!!
Gracias Patricia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1higher vocational studies
Marijke Singer
3 +3college studies
Elisabeth Ghysels
5vocational studies/training
Rick Henry
4 +1non-university higher education studies
Patricia Lutteral
5Tertiary Education
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Higher SchoolxxxEDLING
4post-high school, pre-university studiesBuffalo
3college preparatory school
Suzanne Couture
3pre-college preparatory coursework?Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher School


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
college studies


Explanation:
according to this reference.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.psi.uba.ar/investigaciones/revista/revista14.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: creo que ésta es la mejor opción, la que mejor se asemeja a nuestro estudios terciarios. El college es una preparatoria para los que no pudieron ingresar a la universidad, se necesita al menos dos años para ser admitido. También es para hacer cursos.
52 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-college preparatory coursework?


Explanation:
There really is no equivalent, unless it would be junior college, but that is already college level.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tertiary Education


Explanation:
is any study done after high school:

Tertiary education is education that normally comes after completion of secondary education, namely higher education and vocational education and training.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-15 16:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary education is the later part of education, after primary education and before tertiary education. It is referred to by various different names in different countries, including \"high school\" in the U.S. and Australia. It occurs mainly during the teenage years. The exact boundary between primary and secondary education varies from country to country, but is generally around the seventh to the ninth year of education.

Primary and secondary education together are sometimes referred to as \"K-12\" education, especially in the United States.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-15 18:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



EDUCATION INDICATORS: An International Perspective


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Indicator 1: Enrolled Persons 5-29 Years Old
ISCED levels of education
In order to define levels of education uniformly across all countries, this publication uses terms that were developed by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and have been agreed upon by all participating countries, but which might be unfamiliar to readers from the United States. These levels, called the International Standard Classification of Education (ISCED) levels, are used to compile internationally comparable statistics on education.

The classification distinguishes between seven levels of education ranging from preprimary to tertiary. International definitions of preprimary, primary, and tertiary education are similar to the definitions used in the United States; however, lower and upper secondary education have slightly different meanings.

Preprimary education (level 0), also called early childhood education, usually includes education for children aged 3-5, although in some countries, it starts as early as age 2 and in others continues through age 6. In the United States, preprimary education includes kindergarten. Primary education (level 1) runs from about ages 6-11, or about first through sixth grades in the United States. Specialization rarely occurs in any country before secondary education.

Secondary education covers ages 11 or 12 through 18 or 19 and is divided into two levels: lower and upper secondary (levels 2 and 3). For the purposes of statistical comparability, the United States has defined lower secondary education as grades 7 through 9 and upper secondary as grades 10 through 12. In the United States, lower secondary education is the loose equivalent of intermediate school, middle school, or junior high school; however, in many other countries lower secondary education ends with an examination and constitutes the completion of compulsory education. Upper secondary education immediately follows lower secondary education and includes general (academic), technical, and vocational education, or any combination thereof, depending on the country. An upper secondary attainment level is roughly equivalent to a U.S. high school diploma.

Higher education, also referred to as tertiary education, includes three ISCED levels and is the equivalent of postsecondary education in the United States. Nonuniversity higher education includes education beyond the secondary school level involving programs (e.g., vocational, community
NOTE: For the attainment indicators, a person is classified in the highest level for which they completed the last grade or degree for the level. For example, a U.S. student must complete grade 9 in order to attain a lower secondary education and 2 years of higher education (associate\'s degree) in order to attain a nonuniversity higher education.
college, and junior college programs) that terminate in less than a 4-year degree. This type of education is at ISCED level 5. ISCED level 6 comprises education programs that lead to a 4-year undergraduate degree. These programs are typically located in universities and other 4-year institutions. The highest level, ISCED level 7, includes graduate and professional degree programs.


ISCED level Definition U.S. equivalent

0 Preprimary Kindergarten and below

1 Primary 1st-6th grades

2 Lower secondary 7th-9th grades

3 Upper secondary 10th-12th grades or first 3 years of
vocational education

5 Higher education Community or junior colleges or vocational
technical institutes (non-university) leading to
an associate\'s degree
6 Higher education University or other 4-year education institution
(university) leading to a bachelor\'s degree
7 Higher education A University or professional institute leading to
(university) leading to a master\'s or doctor\'s degree

*Early childhood education includes both preprimary and primary education, since there are variations in the definition of preprimary education among countries.








http://tec.intnet.mu/intro_te_insts.htm

http://www.ed.co.nz/papers/entitlements/section1.htm




    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tertiary_education
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: siempre que no sean universitarios
15 mins
  -> thanks andrea5483

disagree  Mariana Solanet: high school en USA es estudio secundario.
43 mins
  -> Tertiary education is any type of education undertaken after completion of secondary education ( high school ). Tertiary education does not necessarily imply university studies.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-university higher education studies


Explanation:
Coincido con Andrea en que estudios terciarios no son pre-universitarios. Son títulos superiores autónomos, sólo que las instituciones que los emiten no tienen el nivel de universidades.

La opción que te sugiero sale de una clasificación de la UNESCO, que me parece que te puede ser útil:
www.unesco.org/iau/cd-data/kg.rtf

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos por colaborar con mi inquietud!!!!
Gracias Patricia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Perfecto!
2 hrs
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher vocational studies


Explanation:
Otra opción que pueda servirte

En los Países Bajos se hace una distinción entre:
higher vocational studies (que no incluye cursos universitarios)
y
university studies (que son solamente cursos universitarios


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
college preparatory school


Explanation:
This would be education before college or university in the US. Often called "prep school". As far as I understand, these are usually private schools. Hope it helps...

Example from Web site cited below:

"As a traditional college preparatory school, our goal is to foster your natural desire to learn in an environment that will challenge your intellect and encourage the moral development of character and integrity.

With an emphasis on academic excellence, self-discipline, respect for each other and service to school and community, students are invited to be active participants in their own learning, to ask questions, discover knowledge, test ideas and develop themselves as life-long learners."


    Reference: http://www.newmanprep.org/
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocational studies/training


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-high school, pre-university studies


Explanation:
Many of the other answers seem good, especially Patricia's. However given that you've defined "estudios terciarios" as "post-secundaria y pre-universidad" in Argentina, I would do a literal translation. This seems the only way of accurately conveying your meaning in English. It will not sound strange because foreign academic transcripts often have courses and categories that do not exist in the US, and the only way of making them understood in English is to translate them literally.

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 15