ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

competencia en campeonato

English translation: round-robin match

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencia en campeonato
English translation:round-robin match
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:02 Dec 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Business Meeting Notes
Spanish term or phrase: competencia en campeonato
Después del taller se organizó una competencia en campeonato para fraternizar y se dio mas comunicaciones, yo creo que lo fundamental fue que se conoció la organización y se accedió a información financiera.
xxxjmf
A round-robin match was organized
Explanation:
QUOTE A round-robin match is a competition in which each player plays every other player in turn (Sports, esp US)UNQUOTE
From the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary (a legacy from my daughter's school days...)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A round-robin match was organized
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5championship competition
João Carlos Pijnappel
2round robin tournament/rally
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
championship competition


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: It sounds too literal to me. I'll give it some thought and then propose an answer.
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
round robin tournament/rally


Explanation:
I am not too sure, but maybe...

WATT Group: Events - Abstracts 4th WATT Workshop - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are the abstracts of the presentations at the workshop. ... compact and complete version
of the Round Robin Tournament ... is based on three main steps after the input ...
www.asap.cs.nott.ac.uk/ASAP/watt/ events/rot-abstracts.html - 14k - 16 Dic 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

RILEM - TC SOC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After the round robin , the committee will decide which ... results and implications of
the round robin, and the ... committee will close with a workshop celebrated in ...
www.rilem.org/soc.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3735

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A round-robin match was organized


Explanation:
QUOTE A round-robin match is a competition in which each player plays every other player in turn (Sports, esp US)UNQUOTE
From the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary (a legacy from my daughter's school days...)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Sounds right, especially since the multiple match-ups are probably more important than the competition aspect.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth