KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rectoría

English translation: governance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectoría
English translation:governance
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:11 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rectoría
Las herramientas conceptuales de la rectoría de las políticas se van también diseñando con apoyo de las instituciones actualmente a cargo de ellas.
lcmolinari
Canada
governance
Explanation:
as a synonym of "rectorship" (abstract, not "rectorate", the office. See Webster:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I thought so too. Thanks for the confirmation Parrot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2governance
Parrot
3 +3rectoryDan McGaffey
4 +1governSheilann
2drivexxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drive


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rectory


Explanation:
could the word actually be retorica?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 17:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added context, governance makes sense. This is a new use of the word rectoria in my limited experience

Dan McGaffey
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think you may be right, Dan. Rectory doesnt make much sense here.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Auristela Marina Genaro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Auristela

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
govern


Explanation:
I think it would better to recast the sentence: The conceptual tools that govern policies will also be designed ...

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governance


Explanation:
as a synonym of "rectorship" (abstract, not "rectorate", the office. See Webster:


    Reference: http://www.beetfoundation.com/words/r/rectorship.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I thought so too. Thanks for the confirmation Parrot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Having seen the rest of the context.
18 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate: Or "governing capacity"
4022 days