KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

efecto multiplicador

English translation: multiplier effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto multiplicador
English translation:multiplier effect
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:22 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: efecto multiplicador
Esta labor buscará, a nivel nacional, divulgar los avances y logros de la estrategia del Programa; a nivel de las instituciones, organizaciones y ejecutores involucrados en la estrategia, contar con una retroalimentación y aprendizaje continuos; y a nivel de las propias comunidades, desencadenar un efecto multiplicador de los avances y beneficios del Programa.

I have this on the tip of my tongue and can't think of the common English equivalent for this...
xxxjmf
multiplier effect
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Many thanks to both contributers, I think both answers are good options. For some reason I was thinking there was something along the lines of "repeat effect" in English but couldn't come up with exactly what I wanted, I guess the literal translation is best here. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5multiplier effectxxxEDLING
5 +1multiplying effectxxxForna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multiplier effect


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe...
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Many thanks to both contributers, I think both answers are good options. For some reason I was thinking there was something along the lines of "repeat effect" in English but couldn't come up with exactly what I wanted, I guess the literal translation is best here. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: This gets many more Google hits than multiplying effect, which is what I would have said off the top of my head.
16 mins
  -> We looked for both and went to this one for getting more hits.

agree  Dan McGaffey
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sidnei Arruda
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplying effect


Explanation:
MULTIPLYING EFFECT Within the water treatment sector, with the growing
need by councils and companies to install treatment plants ...
www.mpmacpuarsa.com/magazine/m7/medioam/med_tex1.html - 20k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8...
1 min
  -> Gracias Ruth

neutral  Walter Lockhart Ries: An option, but not as strong as multiplier effect, which get many more Google hits.
11 mins