KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Una respesta honesta es como un veso en los labios

English translation: An honest answer is like a kiss on the lips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una respuesta honesta es como un beso en los labios
English translation:An honest answer is like a kiss on the lips
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:25 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Una respesta honesta es como un veso en los labios
Una respesta honesta es como un veso en los labios
Will
An honest answer is like a kiss in the lips
Explanation:
Beso, con "b"

kiss in (your) lips
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7An honest reply is like a kiss on the lips
Monica Colangelo
4 +1An honest answer is like a kiss in the lipsxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An honest answer is like a kiss in the lips


Explanation:
Beso, con "b"

kiss in (your) lips

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: You need to work on your prepositions, edling
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your correction.

agree  mónica alfonso: 'on' the lips, though :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your correction.

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
An honest reply is like a kiss on the lips


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it... prepositions do count!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian (they should, at least)

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Ask and trust the cat!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Vale

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Georgetina

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Berry Prinsen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berry

agree  Paula Ibbotson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula

agree  Andrea Bullrich: hi there :)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea... hi there:) linda rima!!!!