KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ski de fondo

English translation: cross-country skiing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquí de fondo
English translation:cross-country skiing
Entered by: mirta

02:10 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ski de fondo
deporte de invierno: ski de fondo
mirta
Argentina
cross-country skiing
Explanation:
It's the same in French: ski de fond
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you all! Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cross-country skiing
William Stein
4 +1cross-country skiing
Paula Ibbotson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cross-country skiing


Explanation:
It's the same in French: ski de fond

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you all! Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
3 hrs

agree  AlwaysMoving
3 hrs

agree  Anaviva
5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
11 hrs

agree  diego asensio
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-country skiing


Explanation:
Literally: Winter sport: cross-country skiing

cross-country skiing
n.
The sport of skiing over the countryside rather than on downhill runs.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 02:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes called Nordic Skiing as well or ski nordico (in Spanish), eg. see: http://www.tele-ski.com/

For a link to wordwide Nordic/Cross-country ski clubs (listed under both names) see:
http://www.madnorski.org/links.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 02:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lastly, just so you know what it is referring to if you come across the abbreviation, it is also sometimes shortened to: XC skiing. For example, the national (Canadian) site (+ other places).

http://canada.x-c.com/


Happy Trails to you ...!


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte
3 hrs
  -> Cheers!