KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trabaja sobre todo

English translation: covers mainly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabaja sobre todo
English translation:covers mainly
Entered by: Simon Charass

19:55 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: trabaja sobre todo
Si bien el proceso de Monitoreo y Evaluación se enmarca y trabaja sobre todo el Marco de Resultados, es preciso señalar que las actividades directas a desarrollar contribuyen parcialmente al logro de dichos resultados, dado el impacto de la labor de los otros actores involucrados en dichas zonas.
xxxjmf
covers mainly
Explanation:
Although the Monitoring and Evaluation process is part of and covers mainly the Results’ Report, ...
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4covers mainly
Simon Charass
5 +1works on the whole...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1pays special attention toRefugio
4 +1... works above all
swisstell
4encompasses and influences
Jackie_A
5 -1Although the monitoring and evaluation process is part of the results framework and works mainly on
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... works above all


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encompasses and influences


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

Examples from the 2 ref sites:
"The world of fashion now 'encompasses and influences' the entire consumer landscape...."

"Love, the poet seems to be saying, is a state of being that 'encompasses and influences' all aspects of our lives..."

Regards...


    Reference: http://nrfannual03.expoexchange.com/_Event1/expoexchange/iti...
    Reference: http://michiana.org/~unita/sermons/19990214.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works on the whole...


Explanation:
marco de resultados (¿Será outcome framework? eso es materia para otra pregunta.)

Éste es el sentido de la frase.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anavon
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Anavon

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Although the monitoring and evaluation process is part of the results framework and works mainly on


Explanation:
... would be my contribution, that is, "mainly" with the meaning of "sobre todo".

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:43:50 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Although the monitoring and evaluation process is part of the results framework and works mainly on that framework.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En ese caso, debería decir "trabaja sobre todo en el..." pero no hay EN.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, María. The word "en" is not there, but it is easy to see that it should be. "..trabaja en el marco de resultados."

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pays special attention to


Explanation:
We can't really go literal here.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
covers mainly


Explanation:
Although the Monitoring and Evaluation process is part of and covers mainly the Results’ Report, ...

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jan Castillo: Short and to the point
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Congrats, Simon. You saw what all the rest of us failed to.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  mónica alfonso
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.