KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agrupar

English translation: groups together OR brings together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agrupar
English translation:groups together OR brings together
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:59 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: agrupar
Nuestra Cámara agrupa a todas las empresas del sector.
Hctor
groups together OR brings together
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Agradecido, Paul.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9groups together OR brings togetherPaul Stevens
5 +1All the companies in the industry belonw to our ChamberJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1is made up ofxxxHoggelen
4gather
Ines Insua
4to include / to comprisexxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to include / to comprise


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
groups together OR brings together


Explanation:
Suerte!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Agradecido, Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: brings together
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: groups together
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Parrot
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mónica alfonso
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio: either is good
46 mins
  -> thank you

agree  markaqui
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  andre_: I guess there is no doubt. We all agree.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gordon Keitch: Yes, absolutely
15 hrs
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is made up of


Explanation:
Our chamber is made up of all companies in the industry/sector

xxxHoggelen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the companies in the industry belonw to our Chamber


Explanation:
Put the members first. Marketing text for chamber of commerce and or industry.

Worked several over 15 years...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 22:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belong, sorry.

OR
Our Chamber has all the companies in the industries as members.

agrupar: to form a group, a group has members

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
1 hr
  -> :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gather


Explanation:
Our Chamber gathers every enterprise in this sector.

Suerte!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7