KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sector de la restauración y la hostelería

English translation: hotel and restaurant sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sector de hostelería y restauración
English translation:hotel and restaurant sector
Entered by: Joan Chastain

23:20 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sector de la restauración y la hostelería
clasificación de sectores de servicios e industria
Joan Chastain
Hotel and restaurant sector
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last year, the hotel and restaurant sector saw only a modest growth. According to preliminary data, the sales volume in the sector rose by less than 1 per cent from the previous year. There are, however, differences by region. Nevertheless, industry profitability is estimated to have almost reached the previous year’s level, thanks mainly to moderate cost development.

http://www.restel.fi/financial.cfm?lng=eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:28:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel & Restaurant magazine is, as its title suggests, all about the hotel and restaurant industry and all that is associated with it in terms of design, new products and services, technological developments, news and views from those on the front line and information on new openings.

http://www.hotelandrestaurant.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for being so fast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hotel and restaurant sector
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1hotel and catering sectorpercebilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hotel and restaurant sector


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last year, the hotel and restaurant sector saw only a modest growth. According to preliminary data, the sales volume in the sector rose by less than 1 per cent from the previous year. There are, however, differences by region. Nevertheless, industry profitability is estimated to have almost reached the previous year’s level, thanks mainly to moderate cost development.

http://www.restel.fi/financial.cfm?lng=eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:28:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel & Restaurant magazine is, as its title suggests, all about the hotel and restaurant industry and all that is associated with it in terms of design, new products and services, technological developments, news and views from those on the front line and information on new openings.

http://www.hotelandrestaurant.co.uk/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks for being so fast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
14 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel and catering sector


Explanation:
I seem to remember this term

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: Me too. It was supplied to me by a Spanish sworn translator for a job for an autonomous community yearly report.
7 hrs