KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Asesor Ciudadano

English translation: citizens' advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asesor Ciudadano
English translation:citizens' advisor
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

19:45 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Asesor Ciudadano
Se trata de un puesto de trabajo en el gobierno. El asesor ciudadano es aquel que orienta a todo ciudadano en la realización de cualquier trámite, servicio o incluso en la canalización de quejas y sugerencias.
Cristina Espinosa Hernndez
citizens' advisor
Explanation:
espero esto es lo que necesita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haga clic para la versión inglés *Desde 1997, el Comité Asesor Ciudadano de CPS*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to elenali: Sorry - my computer thought I had finished my message... So, I don\'t think that his advisory capacity also refers to citizenship, as *servicio o incluso en la canalización de quejas y sugerencias.*
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Citizen AdvisorRefugio
5Citizens AdvicerPatricia CASEY
3 +2citizens' advisor
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4citizenship advisorelenali
4Citizen's AdvisorJose Siri
5 -1Advisor of Citizen Affairs/Citizen Affairs Advisor
sanlev
3Public Enquiry Officer/Official/Advisor
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizens' advisor


Explanation:
espero esto es lo que necesita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haga clic para la versión inglés *Desde 1997, el Comité Asesor Ciudadano de CPS*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to elenali: Sorry - my computer thought I had finished my message... So, I don\'t think that his advisory capacity also refers to citizenship, as *servicio o incluso en la canalización de quejas y sugerencias.*



    Reference: http://www.citypublicservice.com/for_home/news/your_energy_c...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
12 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Citizens Advicer


Explanation:
Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citizen\'s Adviser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about becoming a Citizen\'s Adviser?


The work is fascinating and you learn a lot. The Citizens Advice Bureau, based in Newbury, is looking for kind, compassionate, open minded people who are good listeners and discreet.

------------------------------------------------------------------------



Advisers
Our trained and qualified advisers are the key to helping nearly six million Citizens Advice Bureau clients solve their problems every year. You need to be open minded and a good listener, have basic literacy and numeracy skills, support equal opportunities and be able to work as a team member.

http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk




    Reference: http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Leal
1 hr
  -> Gracias Francisco!!!

disagree  sanlev: no such use as advicer
2 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Citizens Advice is not the same thing as Citizen Advisor.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Advisor of Citizen Affairs/Citizen Affairs Advisor


Explanation:
We cant just say "citizens"and leave it at that. Citizen's advisor sounds like a hired official BY/OR FOR the citizens. Just like a dept of Students Affairs in a school, this position belongs to a dept in an institution/here, a government.

Within this context , unless there is a term in a specific country, this translation is as close as it gets.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: But we can say Citizen Advisor and leave it at that. We do not have to add invented words.
1 hr
  -> thks for you feedback. BUt the word affairs is not invention or a redundancy in this case. It is a word that conveys that truly reflects the duties of such a person holding this post. Citizens' Advisor would be -at its best- a very literal translation

neutral  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: On the one hand it sounds a little pompous, one the other hand there are countries which have e.g. a Ministry of Inner Affairs and others which have a Ministry of (the) Interior. There's a difference in term, but not in the function.
11 hrs

disagree  Patricia CASEY: no invented words, please!
14 hrs
  -> nothing is invented.. pls check other resources as well before you get defiant about others' answers.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Citizen Advisor


Explanation:
Los aconseja uno por uno. Citizen Advisor suena mas natural en ingles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 00:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same way, we would say Patient Advisor, not Patients Advisor. Or Student Advisor.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: http://www.ci.simi-valley.ca.us/html/citizen_services_divisi...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea. Simi Valley is about 20 miles from where I live.

agree  LoreAC
9 days
  -> Thanks Lore

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Citizen's Advisor


Explanation:
Most common usage of this phrase in English is in the context of a group (Citizen's Advisory Board, Committee, Panel, Task Force, etc. Sp. Consejo or Comité Asesor Ciudadano). This is far the most common variant (i.e. citizen's, as opposed to citizens', citizens, or citizen).

Jose Siri

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Enquiry Officer/Official/Advisor


Explanation:
Another option Cristina.
Hope it helps...and Luck!
terry


    N
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizenship advisor


Explanation:
consejero de o para la ciudadanía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 06:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It says: he advices every citizen, that means all of the people... even if it is one by one... so citizenship advisor could do...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: At the very beginning I thought about this term, too. But given the context, I don't think that he advi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian... Happy new year... elenali