KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vencidura

English translation: weakness


02:54 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vencidura
no seas cabeza dura porque tu eres mi locura, talvez mi vencidura
rachael
English translation:weakness
Explanation:
This is the closest I can come to translating this word with any sense.
Vencidura would come from the word vencer which means "win over" - "win", however within this context I believe that "weakness" would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4weakness
Michel34
5conquerorRobert Anderson
4conquest
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conquest


Explanation:
don't be hardheaded/stubborn
because you are my folly
and perhaps my conquest

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conqueror


Explanation:
vencedora is the spelling.

Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weakness


Explanation:
This is the closest I can come to translating this word with any sense.
Vencidura would come from the word vencer which means "win over" - "win", however within this context I believe that "weakness" would be more appropriate.


Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 min

agree  Refugio: How about, my downfall?
32 mins
  -> I guess downfall could also be used, but given the context and guessing this is a love song, then weakness seems to be more appropriate. Thanks Ruth!!!

agree  mónica alfonso
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 days