KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lindura

English translation: beauty


03:12 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lindura
conocerte se ha convertido en la aventura llena de lindura y naturalmente ablanda mivida dura.
rachael
English translation:beauty
Explanation:
Lindura, as a word does not really exist, however I'm guessing that this is a song and they've used this because it would "stick" to the rest of the lyrics.

Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4beautyxxxOso
5 +1beauty
Michel34


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beauty


Explanation:
Hi Rachael,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 03:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Knowing you has become a beautiful adventure that naturally softens my hard life.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 03:22:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Sí que existe!

lindura.
1. f. Cualidad de lindo.
2. f. Persona o cosa linda.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHoggelen
3 mins
  -> Thanks Hoggelen ¶:^)

agree  Michel34: Sorry Oso, tienes razon!! Oops!!
9 mins
  -> ¡No problem pal! ¡Un enorme abrazo de Año Nuevo! ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
9 days
  -> Gracias mil, Lore ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beauty


Explanation:
Lindura, as a word does not really exist, however I'm guessing that this is a song and they've used this because it would "stick" to the rest of the lyrics.



Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hola Michelle, ¡sí que existe! Por favor ve mi comentario arriba ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Si Oso, tienes razón. Disculpa el error.