KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apropiándose del mandato

English translation: embracing the mandate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apropiándose del mandato
English translation:embracing the mandate
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:42 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apropiándose del mandato
De hecho, progresivamente la Universidad ha ido apropiándose del mandato.
lcmolinari
Canada
embracing the mandate
Explanation:
a falta de mayor contexto...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Susana, I like this one a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3embracing the mandateSusana Galilea
5taking on (that) proactive roleRefugio
4adapting the injunction
João Carlos Pijnappel
3has been making herself master over the mandate
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embracing the mandate


Explanation:
a falta de mayor contexto...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Gracias Susana, I like this one a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: dentro de la falta de contexto, parece la mas apropiada
7 mins
  -> gracias, playing psychic proz here...

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapting the injunction


Explanation:
my guess

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been making herself master over the mandate


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking on (that) proactive role


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 18:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

playing a more proactive role

rising to the occasion

taking more responsibility

accepting the need to play a more proactive role

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827