KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pastoral Social

English translation: Social and Pastoral Care Branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pastoral Social
English translation:Social and Pastoral Care Branch
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:13 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ church organization
Spanish term or phrase: Pastoral Social
Como en el mes de Octubre del año 2002 se produjo un cambio importante en la jerarquía de la Iglesia, se acordó que xx realizaría una aproximación con la Pastoral Social para tender los puentes necesarios y restablecer el diálogo sobre esta materia.
lcmolinari
Canada
church organisation for social care
Explanation:
"Pastoral social work" does exist in English also, but its exact meaning differs from region to region; therefore I think "church organisation for social care" is better able to transfer the meaning of Latin American "Pastoral Social".

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I didn't use any of the proposals, but Elisabeth's got me on the right path.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2church organisation for social care
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Pastoral Social
João Carlos Pijnappel
5Pastoral Social
moken
5 -1social structure pastoralxxxForna
4 -1ministry of social work / social ministryRefugio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
church organisation for social care


Explanation:
"Pastoral social work" does exist in English also, but its exact meaning differs from region to region; therefore I think "church organisation for social care" is better able to transfer the meaning of Latin American "Pastoral Social".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
I didn't use any of the proposals, but Elisabeth's got me on the right path.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pastoral Social


Explanation:
I would leave it in the original


    Reference: http://www.dioceseofaberdeen.com/Pastoral_Social_Care.html
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ministry of social work / social ministry


Explanation:
ministry in the sense of ministering, as it is used in the church

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: hardly
8 mins
  -> The reference you cite also refers to the 'specialised ministry' of chaplaincy to penal institutions.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social structure pastoral


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 18:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course Syllabus: Rebecca Cramer\'s World Cultures ANTH 130 - [
... 8. Describe at least five tribal societies. 9. Analyze the social structure of the pastoral society. 10. Describe at least three pastoral societies. 11. ...
old.jccc.net/~rcramer/anth130.html - 5k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: nothing to do with the context
5 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pastoral Social


Explanation:
Hi Laura. Although you have already opted for an answer, the "Pastoral Social" is a church-related non-government organisation operating in numerous countries. I have worked for the past couple of years in a Spanish NGO which has had projects in cooperation with this organisation. I think there is no need for you to translate the name, unless you find the exact name of the organisation in English (which I assume exists also)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925