KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

integrar

English translation: yes


18:21 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: integrar
Can "integrar" mean belong to?:
El carguero, que fe ayer retirado del lago, integra la flota de 21 buques, la mayoria parados, de la empresa estatal.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:yes
Explanation:
belongs to, is part of, is included in...

these are all valid options in this case
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes
lcmolinari
5belongs to, is part of (the fleet)
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
belongs to, is part of, is included in...

these are all valid options in this case

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belongs to, is part of (the fleet)


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77