KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acamparamiento en bidones

English translation: hoarding of gasoline in cans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acaparamiento en bidones
English translation:hoarding of gasoline in cans
Entered by: Refugio

18:26 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acamparamiento en bidones
This is from an article in El Pais about the strike in Venezuela and the effects on gas stations and stores. Is this a typo for acaparamiento? If so, how would you translate it (sorry I can't type the accents on this keyboard):

El racionamiento no affecta solo a los transportes publicos y ambulancias, pero solo vende 30 litros a los particulares. "Bombeos potenciales", titula un diario en referencia al acamparamiento en bidones"
William Stein
Costa Rica
the hoarding of gasoline in cans / large drums
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks and happy new year!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the hoarding of gasoline in cans / large drumsRefugio
4stockpiling in metal barrels
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockpiling in metal barrels


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the hoarding of gasoline in cans / large drums


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks and happy new year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
53 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  sanlev: i'd go with this rather than stockpiling as it has more of a negative connotation
21 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks, sanlev

agree  LoreAC
8 days