KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puesta en forma

English translation: well-being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta en forma
English translation:well-being
Entered by: Julie Allison

12:19 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en forma
"puesta en forma" is included in the description of facilities available at a holiday complex, which also provides a health spa and beauty treatments to its guests.Is this a term for a gym or fitness suite? Refers to Andorra.
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
well-being
Explanation:
IF it is NOT a place. The context would be useful. HTH
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
I believe this term is the most suitable for this context. Thanks everyone for all your help. And a happy New Year to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fitness centrexxxEDLING
5 +2well-being
johnclaude
5... fitness .... treatmentsxxxAOssaRuz
4keep-fit classespercebilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fitness centre


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"area\" or \"section\" instead of \"centre\"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  diego asensio
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AlwaysMoving
18 mins
  -> Gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-being


Explanation:
IF it is NOT a place. The context would be useful. HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
I believe this term is the most suitable for this context. Thanks everyone for all your help. And a happy New Year to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> thanks mónica

agree  LoreAC
7 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep-fit classes


Explanation:
it could be this if it refers to a service rather thah an installation

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... fitness .... treatments


Explanation:
It refers to the treatment, not to a physical location (read in context). However, it's a very strange term even in spanish, so I don't think you'll be able to find a "perfect" translation.

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12