KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con mucho disimulo

English translation: surreptitiously, furtively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con disimulo
English translation:surreptitiously, furtively
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

15:38 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: con mucho disimulo
Hay tres chicas, dos rubias y una morocha que salen de un bar. Las dos rubias le están preparando una fiesta sorpresa a la morocha. Una de las rubias aparta a la morocha, mientras la otra rubia, **con mucho disimulo habla por su celular** a la casa donde están los demás amigos preparando la fiesta.
Cómo lo pondrían?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
surreptitiously
Explanation:
Another possibility.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you guys! I wish I could split the points!
Thanks again,
Vanina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6surreptitiously
Sheila Hardie
5 +2very discretely
Jackie_A
5 +1sneakily OR covertly
sanlev
5 +1talks very furtively on her mobile
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1secretly / pretending not to
johnclaude
4 +1furtively, covertlyxxxEDLING
5with much dissimulationRefugio
4 +1cunningly
Bill Greendyk
4stealthily
Sarah Ponting
4secretly
Catherine Navarro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furtively, covertly


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretly


Explanation:
think that would sound better

Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
surreptitiously


Explanation:
Another possibility.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thank you guys! I wish I could split the points!
Thanks again,
Vanina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
10 mins
  -> thanks, Sheila:-)

agree  percebilla
32 mins
  -> thanks, percebilla:-)

agree  Paul Stevens: I like this one best!
34 mins
  -> thanks, Paul:-)

agree  Peter Bagney: Quite right!
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter:-)

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day23 mins
  -> thanks, Monica:-)

agree  LoreAC
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cunningly


Explanation:
Acting as if nothing is abnormal.

Saludos!



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretly / pretending not to


Explanation:
all sorts of possibilities come to mind.... Happy New Year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 15:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prciosasoy, coincided, didn\'t we?

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins
  -> thanks estel377

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talks very furtively on her mobile


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 15:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think everybody is forgetting the word \'very\' (mucho)

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan: Ademas en Cambridge Dictionary "con disimulo" = furtively
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sneakily OR covertly


Explanation:
all the other suggestions are pretty much interchangeable, but I prefer "sneakily" as more appropriate since the call cannot be literally secret as she is actually making it kind of near the other girls, so she must be "sneaking" as much as she can. Plus "sneaking" can suggest a mischievous act-which will follow

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sneakily would be my choice too
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with much dissimulation


Explanation:
In a world of false friends, this is a true cognate. Why not use it?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very discretely


Explanation:
This is how I would do it. "Discretely" meaning with discretion, trying not to call undue attention.

Example from the ref site:
"...I look 'very discretely' around myself : no one is at the counter. I try to stay as calm as possible...."

Regards...


    Reference: http://www.aubagne.com/aubagnetour/ville%20A/histoire.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: places a discreet cell phone call
2 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stealthily


Explanation:
yet another alternative.

"Marked by or acting with quiet, caution, and secrecy intended to avoid notice."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171