KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Corriente Clasista y Combativa

English translation: comment


17:01 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Corriente Clasista y Combativa
Una persona está hablando y dice:

"Cuanto odio estúpido no? Terrible. Pero bueno. Pero también vos fijate. Si tenés elementos políticos que se llaman Corriente Clasista y Combativa. Todavía hablar de... Pero bueno, no vamos a discutir de..."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:comment
Explanation:
I basically agree with George's suggestion. However, in this particular case, the sentences "Pero también vos fijate. Si tenés elementos políticos que se llaman Corriente Clasista y Combativa" mean "(what can you expect)if there are political movements with names like so and so".
Corriente Clasista y Combativa is the name of one of the "piqueteros" groups in Argentina, that is, groups whose main line of action is to block the roads and streets as a means of protest.

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1are called Class-based, Militant Trend or factionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1comment
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1Class-struggle and Militancy
George Rabel
4 +1Classicist Struggling Current
João Carlos Pijnappel
5Classist and Combative Current/Movement
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4currents of class-consciouness and aggressivity
swisstell
5 -2Do not translate the phrase, but do explainHerman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currents of class-consciouness and aggressivity


Explanation:
y sin embargo: saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo: class-consciousness

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
44 mins
  -> gracias, EDLING

disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Aggressivity? Where does that come from?
5 hrs
  -> obviously from you, my aggressive friend.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Class-struggle and Militancy


Explanation:
Combativo en este contexto es eso: Militante
So much stupid hatred. Terrible! But anyway, tell me if you don´t have elements of militancy and class-struggle in yourself.....

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
54 mins
  -> Gracias camarada : )

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Classicist Struggling Current


Explanation:
Saludos

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: The thought of all those classical scholars swimming upstream boggles the mind.
22 mins

neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Ruth, you gave me the best laugh of the week.
5 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: The whole words, words, words effort is laughable. Hay que llamar "al pan, pan.. y al vino, vino" (call an ace an ace and a spade a spade)
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are called Class-based, Militant Trend or faction


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

classist, militant factions

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
I basically agree with George's suggestion. However, in this particular case, the sentences "Pero también vos fijate. Si tenés elementos políticos que se llaman Corriente Clasista y Combativa" mean "(what can you expect)if there are political movements with names like so and so".
Corriente Clasista y Combativa is the name of one of the "piqueteros" groups in Argentina, that is, groups whose main line of action is to block the roads and streets as a means of protest.

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Do not translate the phrase, but do explain


Explanation:
it. Brief English-language translations-cum-explanations would be "Marxist currents" or "red herring elements". ("Marxist" would be capitalized -- in English, denominations derived from capitalized proper nouns are capitalized as well.)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't agree with red herring elements. I agree with leaving the Spanish and giving a translation. P
1 hr

disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: The CCC is definetely not "Marxist".
3 hrs
  -> Class, combat. Gorbachev declared the concept dead. It lives on in Latin America and - reportedly - parts of sub-Sahara Africa. "La mona, aunque se vista de seda, mona se queda."

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Classist and Combative Current/Movement


Explanation:
This is how this proper name is translated in 36 American or British sites.


    www.americas.org/news/nir/ 20020707_thousands_protest_killings.asp
    Reference: http://www.washingtontimes.com/world/20020409-93397190.htm
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88