KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alcahuete

English translation: informer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcahuete
English translation:informer
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

17:29 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alcahuete
Ellos son los alcahuetes.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
police informer, stool-pigeon
Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I think that pander and pimp in Spanish are translated by chulo
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pander
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1matchmakers (older translation) - pimp, madam (newer translation)Lucinda
5procurer(pimp), match-maker (marriage broker) or gossip (tattle tale, tell-all)David Welch
4 +1police informer, stool-pigeon
João Carlos Pijnappel
5squealer / tattletale (US) / telltale (UK) / Rat
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pander


Explanation:
or
pimp.

Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/7206/esp-eng.txt

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  Peter Bagney: pimp
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matchmakers (older translation) - pimp, madam (newer translation)


Explanation:
In older literature of the Spanish Golden Age it referred to a matchmaker and this was usually a woman.

Nowadays it refers to a "pimp" and is then usually a male or a "madam" who runs a brothel.

Hopefully, this helped.

Wishing you a prosperous 2003,
Lucinda Hollenberg

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely... the women were also known as
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police informer, stool-pigeon


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I think that pander and pimp in Spanish are translated by chulo

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAOssaRuz: in mexican can be, but in world spanish it is effectively pimp
5 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
37 mins

neutral  yolanda Speece: I think what you are thinking of is a "soplón"
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squealer / tattletale (US) / telltale (UK) / Rat


Explanation:
Alcahuete también tiene otro significado, una persona que cuenta un secreto a otra persona, o que delata a otra persona,por ejemplo un hermano que va y le cuenta a los padres las travesuras del otro, etc. o sea un buchón o soplón. No sé cuál es el contexto.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procurer(pimp), match-maker (marriage broker) or gossip (tattle tale, tell-all)


Explanation:
the word hase three basic meanings

procurer
match-maker
goissip

alchuetear = to act as a go-between (also in the sense of covering up for someone)or to procure; = to tattle, gossip (chismear) or snitch (delatar);

alcahuetería = procurement (celestina)or gossip (chismorreo)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:02:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the verb should be \"alcahuetear\", sorry about the spelling

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124