KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

manipulador

English translation: handler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manipulador
English translation:handler
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

18:41 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: manipulador
Cuando se requieran procedimientos que involucren a más de un productor, elaborador, o incluyan un manipulador...
(referido a la subsiguiente manipulación de los cortes vacunos)
Gracias nuevamente
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
a handler
Explanation:
Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks e-rich and Forna. I guess both apply, but KudoZ is like that. Anyway HAPPY NEW YEAR TO THIS WONDERFUL COMMUNITY! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7manipulatorxxxForna
3 +7a handler
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a handler


Explanation:
Happy New Year!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks e-rich and Forna. I guess both apply, but KudoZ is like that. Anyway HAPPY NEW YEAR TO THIS WONDERFUL COMMUNITY! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
15 mins
  -> thanks from here .......

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
17 mins

agree  Isabel Peralta
51 mins

agree  percebilla
59 mins
  -> .... to here and a Happy New Year!

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr
  -> and including you, Mariel!

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
manipulator


Explanation:
Ésta es la primera definición de Simon & Schuster

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: more than a handler-there is an element of control in the sub-context
30 mins
  -> Gracias Sanlev. Feliz 2003!!!

agree  Zulma Vaughan: Me parece que esta es la opcion correcta.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Zulma

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edling. El agree va para Simon & Schuster. Feliz 2003!!!

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Gracias VRN. El agree va para Simon & Schuster.Feliz 2003

agree  Ines Insua
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Iez_insua. El agree va para Simon & Schuster.Feliz 2003

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Estel. Este(l) agree va para Simon & Schuster.Feliz 2003

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica.. El agree va para Simon & Schuster. Feliz 2003