KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que bebio el hombre

English translation: What did the man drink?


19:44 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que bebio el hombre
gg
Andy
English translation:What did the man drink?
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, two accents and question marks missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: What did the man have to drink?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6What did the man drink?
Trudy Peters
4 +4That the man drank
johnclaude


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That the man drank


Explanation:
I think bebio is missing an accent on the "o" and I can't really see this in tech/engineering. Typos?


johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: You are right. Something strange here. Bebió might be part of it (Holiday Season, you know...)
4 mins
  -> good, as long as he doesn't drive....

agree  xxxEDLING
32 mins

agree  cruzacalles: it's good that you don't assume the intent of the author. The absence or presence of diacritical marks make all the difference.
1 day14 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What did the man drink?


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, two accents and question marks missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: What did the man have to drink?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

neutral  johnclaude: yes, yes, even THAT is a possibility
8 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: bebió tanto que se olvidó de los acentos y los signos de interrogación pero sí consiguió balbucear un explícito ggggggggggggggg :-)
14 mins

agree  VRN
42 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 hrs

agree  Worklog
10 hrs

disagree  cruzacalles: I don't see a question mark in the initial phrase
1 day14 hrs
  -> He doesn't use any punctuation or diacritical marks ANYWHERE! This is a guessing game.

agree  LoreAC
7 days