KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

asomos (portuguese or spanish)

English translation: hint, sign, signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asomo
English translation:hint, sign, signal

20:26 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: asomos (portuguese or spanish)
Enter "asomos" into Google and you will get a few pages in Spanish containing this word. A request for translation leaves this word unchanged, indicating that the dictionary does not contain it. For example: Sinopsis del libro:
En la Raya y otros asomos al abismo, de A. Daniel Fernández, es, sin duda, la continuación, tanto en lo conceptual como en lo artístico, de su magnifico libro anterior, "Los Trajes y otros asomos al abismo", libro que fuera considerado el portador de los mejores cuentos publicados en 1992
Paul Palmer
en que expresion?
Explanation:
(from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)
asomo m hint; hay ~s de recuperación económica there are signs of economic recovery; no pienso en ello ni por ~ I don't give it the slightest thought; ¿tienes miedo? — ni por ~ are you afraid? — not in the slightest; sin el menor ~ de... without the slightest trace of ...
Selected response from:

Zulma Vaughan
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort. You seem to have nailed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7glimpsesSusana Galilea
5indices
swisstell
5en que expresion?Zulma Vaughan
5hint, trace, appearce, shadow , trace indicationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5hints, signs
Elisabeth Ghysels
4observationyolanda Speece
4The Edge and Other Leanings Toward the AbyssRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en que expresion?


Explanation:
(from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)
asomo m hint; hay ~s de recuperación económica there are signs of economic recovery; no pienso en ello ni por ~ I don't give it the slightest thought; ¿tienes miedo? — ni por ~ are you afraid? — not in the slightest; sin el menor ~ de... without the slightest trace of ...

Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort. You seem to have nailed it.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hints, signs


Explanation:
it's spanisch, plural of "asomo".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
glimpses


Explanation:
...into the abyss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"asomo\" from \"asomarse a\", to peer out of

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: This is exactly what it is.
13 mins
  -> obrigadinha

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
18 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
33 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
35 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: glimpses, in the Daniel Fdz works, "showed hints" in the case of "tenía asomos de locura"
16 hrs
  -> gracias por tu aporte, herman

agree  LoreAC
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hint, trace, appearce, shadow , trace indication


Explanation:
Spanish word-asomo in singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: appearances



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indices


Explanation:
takes care of it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Edge and Other Leanings Toward the Abyss


Explanation:
I am not sure about Raya meaning edge, but I think Leanings Toward the Abyss is what asomos al abismo means. Asomarse can mean approaching, leaning over to look in, and the idea here seems to be a figurative kind of leaning, a sort of proclivity for the declivity, an attraction for living dangerously. That's why I thought Raya might mean Edge.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observation


Explanation:
could it be that the "asomo" is from the verb "asomar" and the context here could possibly mean other
"observations"? Just a thought.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333