KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dormio el bebe dormio en la cama

English translation: sleep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dormir
English translation:sleep
Entered by: Parrot

21:44 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dormio el bebe dormio en la cama
gg
Andy
one way of making sense of this:
Explanation:
¿Durmió el bebé? Durmio en la cama. (Did the baby sleep? S/He slept in bed.) Really sounds like someone trying to recall something said in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2one way of making sense of this:
Parrot
5The baby slept, (the baby) slept in his/her bedEster Vidal
4 +1the baby slept on the bedSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the baby slept on the bed


Explanation:
"durmió" is the correct spelling, and there is something odd with that Spanish syntax (repetition of the verb at the beginning)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The baby slept, (the baby) slept in his/her bed


Explanation:
Technical?

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one way of making sense of this:


Explanation:
¿Durmió el bebé? Durmio en la cama. (Did the baby sleep? S/He slept in bed.) Really sounds like someone trying to recall something said in Spanish.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days