KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que dormio el bebe en

English translation: baby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bebé
English translation:baby
Entered by: Parrot

21:49 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que dormio el bebe en
gg
Andy
Possible reconstruction:
Explanation:
¿En qué durmió el bebé? (What did the baby sleep in?)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Possible reconstruction:
Parrot
5that the baby slept in
cruzacalles
5The baby slept in
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The baby slept in


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Possible reconstruction:


Explanation:
¿En qué durmió el bebé? (What did the baby sleep in?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I think that's what he meant. But this is getting ridiculous.
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
22 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
5 days

agree  LoreAC
7 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that the baby slept in


Explanation:
que *durmió* el bebé en

Interpreting an author's intent is not kosher. This time around, an exception is in order

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12