KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Donde cama el bebe

English translation: where bed the baby


21:58 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Donde cama el bebe
gg
Andy
English translation:where bed the baby
Explanation:
this is gibberish
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3where bed the baby
Marian Greenfield
5where the baby sleeps
cruzacalles
5Where the baby walks, where is the baby´s bed?Jan Castillo
5If it is a question:
mónica alfonso
4 +1Where the baby eats
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +2Possible reconstruction:
Parrot
4He MAY mean
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where bed the baby


Explanation:
this is gibberish

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal: a nice sentence:) Andy, could we have whole sentences?
1 min

agree  AlwaysMoving: with the gibberish
27 mins

agree  Worklog
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Possible reconstruction:


Explanation:
¿Dónde está la cama del bebé? (Where's the baby's bed?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This person is Chinese and has been asking these questions for several days WITH NOT CONTEXT
17 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where the baby eats


Explanation:
Donde come el bebé = where the baby eats,

OR

Donde cambia al bebé = where he/she changes the clothes of the baby.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edling.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it is a question:


Explanation:
Where does the baby eat?
(¿Dónde come el bebé?)
Good luck

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where the baby sleeps


Explanation:
donde cama el bebé > where the baby sleeps

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He MAY mean


Explanation:
Where does the baby sleep?

I think he's tyring to translate sentences into Spanish and wants to find out if he's correct

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where the baby walks, where is the baby´s bed?


Explanation:
If it´s a typo - donde CAMINA el bebé.OR ¿Dónde está la cama del bebé?- Where is the baby´s bed?

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66