KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desprejuicio

English translation: open-mindedness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desprejuicio
English translation:open-mindedness
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

17:07 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desprejuicio
El comercial señala autonomía, libertad, desprejuicio. No aparece "unprejudice" como sustantivo en el diccionario aunque tampoco aparece desprejuicio en español... Se puede usar??
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
open-mindedness
Explanation:
This is the spirit of being open to the culture and ideas of others.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11open-mindedness
William Stein
5 +2lack of prejudice
mónica alfonso
4unprejudiced mindset/unprejudiced attitudeSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
open-mindedness


Explanation:
This is the spirit of being open to the culture and ideas of others.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks, William!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Good one!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  percebilla
3 mins

agree  markaqui
5 mins

agree  Rick Henry
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Refugio: And converts a double negative into a positive.
14 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
22 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
30 mins

agree  desdelaisla
48 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: not bias
1 day6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lack of prejudice


Explanation:
no preconceptions

Depende del producto que se publicita, la intención, etc.

Suerte

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Gracias, Edling

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unprejudiced mindset/unprejudiced attitude


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque la de William es bien bonita

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475