KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tornillo sus manos

English translation: "screw-his-hands"?


03:30 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tornillo sus manos
called it in a chat room
jonny
English translation:"screw-his-hands"?
Explanation:
In other words, a masturbator?

But if that's what it means, whoever called you (or shoever) that doesn't know much Spanish, because they have mixed up the noun with the verb.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1que chingados estamos haciendo?Rosa Garcia
5wrung his/her hands
cruzacalles
3 +1he / she wrung / screwed his / her handsmarkaqui
1 +2"screw-his-hands"?Refugio
1 +1wring your handsxxxOso
1tied up his hands
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wring your hands


Explanation:
Hola Jonny,
Es lo único que se me ocurre para que tenga sentido.
En español se oye de lo más raro.
Buena suerte y feliz año nuevo del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: como no sea 'bolt in his/her hands' que podría sonar aún peor...
1 hr
  -> D'accordo! La mera verdad es que está muy marciana esta pregunta... ¡Gracias Lyssy! ¶:^)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"screw-his-hands"?


Explanation:
In other words, a masturbator?

But if that's what it means, whoever called you (or shoever) that doesn't know much Spanish, because they have mixed up the noun with the verb.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: A la frase de la pregunta "le falta un tornillo" ¶;^)
10 mins
  -> Absolutely, but it sure sounds like somebody sitting down with a dictionary

agree  Worklog: como digo más arriba.. podría ser una completa grosería... pero para eso habría que haber leído el famoso 'chat'
27 mins
  -> Gracias por el agree Lyssy

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he / she wrung / screwed his / her hands


Explanation:
I think the writer was probably using the unusual verb "tornillar" in the preterite third-person singular. Since to "screw" ones hands would either be nonsensical or obscene (both very possible in a chat room), maybe the first answerer's suggestion of "to wring" would be more helpful here.

Hope this helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if this is the case the writer left out the accent mark

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que chingados estamos haciendo?


Explanation:
Yo se que hay libertad de expresion, pero por que salirnos fuera de nuestro camino o intencion para facilitar esto?

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: dale, comadre!
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tied up his hands


Explanation:
No tengo ni idea pero me hace pensar en
'atornillo sus manos' del verbo atornillar.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrung his/her hands


Explanation:

...(he)wrung (his/her) hands...

**************
In bodylanguage, it is a sign of nervousness and discomfort. May also represent anxiety or dishonesty while speaking. Some persons do this while waiting; in an apprehensive anticipation of an important event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...(he/she) wrung (his/her) hands...

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12