KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

profesor de enseñaza media en filosofía

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Education major in Philosophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesor de enseñaza media en filosofía
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Education major in Philosophy
Entered by: Parrot

09:36 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ education, academics
Spanish term or phrase: profesor de enseñaza media en filosofía
Academic diploma from Univ. Francisco Marroquin, Guatemala
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Bachelor of Science in Education major in Philosophy
Explanation:
The degree is BSE (as against BSEE, Elem. Educ.) "Science" here refers to teaching.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanksto all. I think that's what we need in this case. The distinction of BSE vs BSEE is helpful as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bachelor of Science in Education major in Philosophy
Parrot
4 +1High School Teacher's Certficate
Sarah Ponting
4 +1Philosophy High School teacherxxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Philosophy High School teacher


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: High School philosophy teacher
3 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

neutral  Gordon Keitch: the other way round: High School Philosophy Teacher.
11 mins
  -> Thanks for your correction. It was already added by the previous commenter

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Teacher's Certficate


Explanation:
is the qualification, you could then add philosophy in brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 10:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Professional Certification Obtainable
Students can obtain such certification as a first-grade senior high school teacher\'s certificate (Geography & History Civics), a first-grade junior high school teacher\'s certificate (Social Studies) and a licence for liberal arts and sciences professionals.\"

http://www.shimane-u.ac.jp/info/hobun/shasys_e.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 10:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me for the typo - it should, of course, be: High School Teacher\'s Certificate (Philosophy) - with two i\'s in certificate!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: According to Terry's second post, this can work out
4 mins
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor of Science in Education major in Philosophy


Explanation:
The degree is BSE (as against BSEE, Elem. Educ.) "Science" here refers to teaching.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanksto all. I think that's what we need in this case. The distinction of BSE vs BSEE is helpful as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: can't get much closer than this
20 mins

neutral  Refugio: Why would it be BS instead of BA? Most teaching degrees that I know of in the US are BA, not BS. Unless you have a specific institution in mind. For example, USC calls theirs an AB.
5 hrs