KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

deserción escolar

English translation: dropout


13:07 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: deserción escolar
un modelo de educacion para prevenir la deserción escolar en niños de los sectores más carenciados

To prevent childen from the most underprivileged sectors from dropping out of school?? or soemething like that?

L.AM Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:dropout
Explanation:
yes, to prevent children from dropping out is absolutely it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Cheers! Just needed confirmation. Thanks
Happy New Year everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dropout
Marian Greenfield
5leaving school...A Hayes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dropout


Explanation:
yes, to prevent children from dropping out is absolutely it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Cheers! Just needed confirmation. Thanks
Happy New Year everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
17 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
22 mins

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
25 mins

agree  Refugio: Although in the US drop-out as a noun or adjective is usually hyphenated.
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaving school...


Explanation:
...before the legal age.

another possibility-

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126