KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apreciar

English translation: I would appreciate it if you could send it/that to me


15:58 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apreciar
yo apreciaria si me mandara eso
jaime
English translation:I would appreciate it if you could send it/that to me
Explanation:
Si bien el español suena a traducción del inglés!
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12I would appreciate it if you could send it/that to me
Andy Watkinson
5 +3appreciate
mónica alfonso
5I would appreciate it if you would send it to me.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
5I would appreciate that you send it to me
cruzacalles
5I would appreciate your sending me that.Jan Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I would appreciate it if you could send it/that to me


Explanation:
Si bien el español suena a traducción del inglés!

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mariacarmela

agree  xxxEDLING: The Spanish sentence is unacceptable
3 mins
  -> Of the same opinion. Thanks

agree  sanlev: perfect!
21 mins
  -> Gracias, sanlev

agree  Marian Greenfield
23 mins
  -> Many thanks, Marian

agree  xxxx-Translator
36 mins

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: great
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs

agree  andre_: agree
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appreciate


Explanation:
I would appreciate if you sent me that.
Hope this helps you!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: The Spanish sentence is unacceptable
2 mins
  -> It is Spanglish, no doubt.

agree  johnclaude: I agree Edling
1 hr
  -> Thxs, JohnClaude

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would appreciate that you send it to me


Explanation:
apreciar > appreciate

...yo apreciaria si me mandara eso... >

I would appreciate that you send it to me.

Lenguaje natural y casual entre pares.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would appreciate your sending me that.


Explanation:
Literal but also used.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would appreciate it if you would send it to me.


Explanation:
Thank you, and best wishes for a happy new year!

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch